Statutes > California > Wic > 14126-14126.035
14126.023.  (a) The methodology developed pursuant to this article
shall be facility specific and reflect the sum of the projected cost
of each cost category and passthrough costs, as follows:
* * *
months of Medi-Cal cost data has been audited. The facility-specific
rate shall be calculated prospectively and shall be effective on
August 1 of each rate year, pursuant to Section 14126.021.
   (B) The department shall calculate the Freestanding Subacute
Skilled Nursing Facility-B facility specific rate when a cost report
with a minimum of 12 months of Medi-Cal cost data has been audited.
The facility-specific rate shall be calculated prospectively and
shall be effective on August 1 of each rate year, pursuant to Section
14126.021.
   (4) Facilities that have a change of ownership or change of the
licensed operator shall continue to receive the facility per diem
reimbursement rate in effect with the previous owner. Facilities
shall continue to receive the facility per diem reimbursement rate
until either of the following conditions is met:
   (A) The department shall calculate the Freestanding Skilled
Nursing Facility-B facility specific rate when a minimum of six
months of Medi-Cal cost data has been audited. The facility-specific
rate shall be calculated prospectively and shall be effective on
August 1 of each rate year, pursuant to Section 14126.021.
   (B) The department shall calculate the Freestanding Subacute
Skilled Nursing Facility B facility-specific rate when a cost report
with a minimum of 12 months of Medi-Cal cost data has been audited.
The facility-specific rate shall be calculated prospectively and
shall be effective on August 1 of each rate year, pursuant to Section
14126.021.
   (5) This subdivision represents codification of existing rules
promulgated by the department under the authority of Section
14126.027.
   (d) The labor costs category shall be comprised of a direct
resident care labor cost category, an indirect care labor cost
category, and a labor-driven operating allocation cost category, as
follows:
   (1) Direct resident care labor cost category which shall include
all labor costs related to routine nursing services including all
nursing, social services, activities, and other direct care
personnel. These costs shall be limited to the 90th percentile.
   (2) Indirect care labor cost category which shall include all
labor costs related to staff supporting the delivery of patient care
including, but not limited to, housekeeping, laundry and linen,
dietary, medical records, inservice education, and plant operations
and maintenance. These costs shall be limited to the 90th percentile.
   (3) Labor-driven operating allocation shall include an amount
equal to 8 percent of labor costs, minus expenditures for temporary
staffing, which may be used to cover allowable Medi-Cal expenditures.
In no instance shall the operating allocation exceed 5 percent of
the facility's total Medi-Cal reimbursement rate.
   (e) Notwithstanding subdivision (d), beginning with the 2010-11
rate year and each rate year thereafter, the labor cost category
shall not include the labor-driven operating allocation and shall be
comprised only of a direct resident care labor cost category and an
indirect care labor cost category.
   (f) The capital cost category shall be based on a FRVS that
recognizes the value of the capital related assets necessary to care
for Medi-Cal residents. The capital cost category includes mortgage
principal and interest, leases, leasehold improvements, depreciation
of real property, equipment, and other capital related expenses. The
FRVS methodology shall be based on the formula developed by the
department that assesses facility value based on age and condition
and uses a recognized market interest factor. Capital investment and
improvement expenditures included in the FRVS formula shall be
documented in cost reports or supplemental reports required by the
department. The capital costs based on FRVS shall be limited as
follows:
   (1) For the 2005-06 rate year, the capital cost category for all
facilities in the aggregate shall not exceed the department's
estimated value for this cost category for the 2004-05 rate year.
   (2) For the 2006-07 rate year and subsequent rate years, the
maximum annual increase for the capital cost category for all
facilities in the aggregate shall not exceed 8 percent of the prior
rate year's FRVS cost component.
   (3) If the total capital costs for all facilities in the aggregate
for the 2005-06 rate year exceeds the value of the capital costs for
all facilities in the aggregate for the 2004-05 rate year, or if
that capital cost category for all facilities in the aggregate for
the 2006-07 rate year or any rate year thereafter exceeds 8 percent
of the prior rate year's value, the department shall reduce the
capital cost category for all facilities in equal proportion in order
to comply with paragraphs (1) and (2).
   (g) For the 2005-06 and 2006-07 rate years, the facility specific
Medi-Cal reimbursement rate calculated under this article shall not
be less than the Medi-Cal rate that the specific facility would have
received under the rate methodology in effect as of July 31, 2005,
plus Medi-Cal's projected proportional costs for new state or federal
mandates for rate years 2005-06 and 2006-07, respectively.
   (h) The department shall update each facility specific rate
calculated under this methodology annually. The update process shall
be prescribed in the Medicaid State Plan, regulations, and the
provider bulletins or similar instructions described in Section
14126.027, and shall be adjusted in accordance with the results of
facility specific audit and review findings in accordance with
subdivisions (i), (j), and (k).
   (i) (1) The department shall establish rates pursuant to this
article on the basis of facility cost data reported in the integrated
long-term care disclosure and Medi-Cal cost report required by
* * *