Statutes > California > Wic > 14126-14126.035
14126.02.  (a) It is the intent of the Legislature to devise a
Medi-Cal long-term care reimbursement methodology that more
effectively ensures individual access to appropriate long-term care
services, promotes quality resident care, advances decent wages and
benefits for nursing home workers, supports provider compliance with
all applicable state and federal requirements, and encourages
administrative efficiency.
   (b) The department shall implement a facility-specific ratesetting
system, subject to federal approval and the availability of federal
funds, that reflects the costs and staffing levels associated with
quality of care for residents in nursing facilities, as defined in
subdivision (c) of Section 1250 of the Health and Safety Code, except
that the ratesetting system shall not apply to a unit that provides
pediatric subacute services in a skilled nursing facility, or to a
skilled nursing facility that is designated as an institution for
mental diseases, as defined in Section 1396d(i) of Title 42 of the
United States Code. The facility-specific ratesetting system shall be
effective commencing on August 1, 2005, and shall be implemented
commencing on the first day of the month following federal approval.
The department may retroactively increase and make payment of rates
to facilities.
   (c) In implementing this section, the department may contract as
necessary, on a bid or nonbid basis, for professional consulting
services from nationally recognized higher education and research
institutions, or other qualified individuals and entities not
associated with a skilled nursing facility, with demonstrated
expertise in long-term care reimbursement systems. The ratesetting
system specified in subdivision (b) shall be developed with all
possible expedience. This subdivision establishes an accelerated
process for issuing contracts pursuant to this section and contracts
entered into pursuant to this subdivision shall be exempt from the
requirements of Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 10100) and Chapter
2 (commencing with Section 10290) of Part 2 of Division 2 of the
Public Contract Code.
   (d) The department shall implement a facility-specific ratesetting
system by August 1, 2004, subject to federal approval and
availability of federal or other funds, that reflects the costs and
staffing levels associated with quality of care for residents in
hospital-based nursing facilities.