Statutes > California > Wic > 14126-14126.035
14126.022.  (a) (1) By August 1, 2011, the department shall develop
the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality and Accountability Supplemental
Payment System, subject to approval by the federal Centers for
Medicare and Medicaid Services, and the availability of federal,
state, or other funds.
   (2) The system shall be utilized to provide supplemental payments
to skilled nursing facilities that improve the quality and
accountability of care rendered to residents in skilled nursing
facilities, as defined in subdivision (c) of Section 1250 of the
Health and Safety Code, and to penalize those facilities that do not
meet measurable standards.
   (3) The system shall be phased in, beginning with the 2010-11 rate
year.
   (4) The department may utilize the system to do all of the
following:
   (A) Assess overall facility quality of care and quality of care
improvement, and assign quality and accountability payments to
skilled nursing facilities pursuant to performance measures described
in subdivision (i).
   (B) Assign quality and accountability payments or penalties
relating to quality of care, or direct care staffing levels, wages,
and benefits, or both.
   (C) Limit the reimbursement of legal fees incurred by skilled
nursing facilities engaged in the defense of governmental legal
actions filed against the facilities.
   (D) Publish each facility's quality assessment and quality and
accountability payments in a manner and form determined by the
director, or his or her designee.
   (b) (1) There is hereby created in the State Treasury, the Skilled
Nursing Facility Quality and Accountability Special Fund. The fund
shall contain moneys deposited pursuant to subdivisions (g) and (j)
to (l), inclusive. Notwithstanding Section 16305.7 of the Government
Code, the fund shall contain all interest and dividends earned on
moneys in the fund.
   (2) Notwithstanding Section 13340 of the Government Code, the fund
shall be continuously appropriated without regard to fiscal year to
the department for making quality and accountability payments, in
accordance with subdivision (m), to facilities that meet or exceed
predefined measures as established by this section.
   (3) Upon appropriation by the Legislature, moneys in the fund may
also be used for any of the following purposes:
   (A) To cover the administrative costs incurred by the State
Department of Public Health for positions and contract funding
required to implement this section.
   (B) To cover the administrative costs incurred by the State
Department of Health Care Services for positions and contract funding
required to implement this section.
   (C) To provide funding assistance for the Long-Term Care Ombudsman
for program activities pursuant to Chapter 11 (commencing with
Section 9700) of Division 8.5.
   (c) No appropriation associated with this bill is intended to
implement the provisions of Section 1276.65 of the Health and Safety
Code.
   (d) (1) There is hereby appropriated for the 2010-11 fiscal year,
one million nine hundred thousand dollars ($1,900,000) from the
* * *