Statutes > California > Wic > 14126-14126.035
14126.022.  (a) (1) By August 1, 2011, the department shall develop
the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality and Accountability Supplemental
Payment System, subject to approval by the federal Centers for
* * *
reimbursement rate increase, up to a maximum of 1 percent, from which
the department shall transfer the General Fund portion of this
amount into the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality and Accountability
Special Fund.
   (m) (1) Beginning with the 2011-12 rate year, the department shall
pay a supplemental payment, by April 30, 2012, to skilled nursing
facilities based on all of the criteria in subdivision (i), as
published by the department, and according to performance measure
benchmarks determined by the department in consultation with
stakeholders.
   (2) Skilled nursing facilities that do not submit required
performance data by the department's specified data submission
deadlines pursuant to subdivision (i) shall not be eligible to
receive supplemental payments.
   (3) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), if a facility appeals the
performance measure of compliance with the nursing hours per patient
per day requirements, pursuant to Section 1276.5 of the Health and
Safety Code, to the State Department of Public Health, and it is
unresolved by the department's published due date, the department
shall not use that performance measure when determining the facility'
s supplemental payment.
   (4) Notwithstanding paragraph (1), if the department is unable to
pay the supplemental payments by April 30, 2012, then on May 1, 2012,
the department shall use the funds available in the Skilled Nursing
Facility Quality and Accountability Special Fund as a result of
savings identified in subdivisions (k) and (l), less the
administrative costs required to implement subparagraphs (A) and (B)
of paragraph (3) of subdivision (b), in addition to any Medicaid
funds that are available as of December 31, 2011, to increase
provider rates retroactively to August 1, 2011.
   (n) The department shall seek necessary approvals from the federal
Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services to implement this
section. The department shall implement this section only in a manner
that is consistent with federal Medicaid law and regulations, and
only to the extent that approval is obtained from the federal Centers
for Medicare and Medicaid Services and federal financial
participation is available.
   (o) In implementing this section, the department and the State
Department of Public Health may contract as necessary, with
California's Medicare Quality Improvement Organization, or other
entities deemed qualified by the department or the State Department
of Public Health, not associated with a skilled nursing facility, to
assist with development, collection, analysis, and reporting of the
performance data pursuant to subdivision (i), and with demonstrated
expertise in long-term care quality, data collection or analysis, and
accountability performance measurement models pursuant to
subdivision (i). This subdivision establishes an accelerated process
for issuing any contract pursuant to this section. Any contract
entered into pursuant to this subdivision shall be exempt from the
requirements of the Public Contract Code, through December 31, 2012.
   (p) Notwithstanding Chapter 3.5 (commencing with Section 11340) of
Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code, the
following shall apply:
   (1) The director shall implement this section, in whole or in
part, by means of provider bulletins, or other similar instructions
without taking regulatory action.
   (2) The State Public Health Officer may implement this section by
means of all facility letters, or other similar instructions without
taking regulatory action.
   (q) Notwithstanding paragraph (1) of subdivision (m), if a final
judicial determination is made by any state or federal court that is
not appealed, in any action by any party, or a final determination by
the administrator of the federal Centers for Medicare and Medicaid
Services, that any payments pursuant to subdivisions (a) and (m), are
invalid, unlawful, or contrary to any provision of federal law or
regulations, or of state law, these subdivisions shall become
inoperative, and for the 2011-12 rate year, the rate increase
provided under subparagraph (A) of paragraph (4) of subdivision (a)
of Section 14126.033 shall be reduced by the amounts described in
subdivisions (j) and (k). For the 2012-13 rate year and for each
subsequent rate year, any rate increase shall be reduced by the
amounts described in subdivisions (j) and (l).