Statutes > California > Wic > 14126-14126.035
14126.022.  (a) (1) By August 1, 2011, the department shall develop
the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality and Accountability Supplemental
Payment System, subject to approval by the federal Centers for
* * *
9700) of Division 8.5. It is the intent of the Legislature for the
one million nine hundred thousand dollars ($1,900,000) from the fund
to be in addition to the four million one hundred sixty-eight
thousand dollars ($4,168,000) proposed in the Governor's May Revision
for the 2010-11 Budget. It is further the intent of the Legislature
to increase this level of appropriation in subsequent years to
provide support sufficient to carry out the mandates and activities
pursuant to Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 9700) of Division
8.5.
   (2) The department, in partnership with the California Department
of Aging, shall seek approval from the federal Centers for Medicare
and Medicaid Services to obtain federal Medicaid reimbursement for
activities conducted by the Long-Term Care Ombudsman program. The
department shall report to the fiscal committees of the Legislature
during budget hearings on progress being made and any unresolved
issues during the 2011-12 budget deliberations.
   (e) There is hereby created in the Special Deposit Fund
established pursuant to Section 16370 of the Government Code, the
Skilled Nursing Facility Minimum Staffing Penalty Account. The
account shall contain all moneys deposited pursuant to subdivision
(f).
   (f) (1) Beginning with the 2010-11 fiscal year, the State
Department of Public Health shall use the direct care staffing level
data it collects to determine whether a skilled nursing facility has
met the nursing hours per patient per day requirements pursuant to
Section 1276.5 of the Health and Safety Code.
   (2) (A) Beginning with the 2010-11 fiscal year, the State
Department of Public Health shall assess a skilled nursing facility,
licensed pursuant to subdivision (c) of Section 1250 of the Health
and Safety Code, an administrative penalty if the State Department of
Public Health determines that the skilled nursing facility fails to
meet the nursing hours per patient per day requirements pursuant to
Section 1276.5 of the Health and Safety Code as follows:
   (i) Fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000) if the facility fails to
meet the requirements for 5 percent or more of the audited days up to
49 percent.
   (ii) Thirty thousand dollars ($30,000) if the facility fails to
meet the requirements for over 49 percent or more of the audited
days.
   (B) (i) If the skilled nursing facility does not dispute the
determination or assessment, the penalties shall be paid in full by
the licensee to the State Department of Public Health within 30 days
of the facility's receipt of the notice of penalty and deposited into
the Skilled Nursing Facility Minimum Staffing Penalty Account.
   (ii) The State Department of Public Health may, upon written
notification to the licensee, request that the department offset any
moneys owed to the licensee by the Medi-Cal program or any other
payment program administered by the department to recoup the penalty
provided for in this section.
   (C) (i) If a facility disputes the determination or assessment
made pursuant to this paragraph, the facility shall, within 15 days
of the facility's receipt of the determination and assessment,
simultaneously submit a request for appeal to both the department and
the State Department of Public Health. The request shall include a
detailed statement describing the reason for appeal and include all
supporting documents the facility will present at the hearing.
   (ii) Within 10 days of the State Department of Public Health's
receipt of the facility's request for appeal, the State Department of
Public Health shall submit, to both the facility and the department,
all supporting documents that will be presented at the hearing.
   (D) The department shall hear a timely appeal and issue a decision
as follows:
   (i) The hearing shall commence within 60 days from the date of
receipt by the department of the facility's timely request for
appeal.
   (ii) The department shall issue a decision within 120 days from
the date of receipt by the department of the facility's timely
request for appeal.
   (iii) The decision of the department's hearing officer, when
issued, shall be the final decision of the State Department of Public
Health.
   (E) The appeals process set forth in this paragraph shall be
exempt from Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 11400) and Chapter 5
(commencing with Section 11500), of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2
of the Government Code. The provisions of Section 100171 and 131071
of the Health and Safety Code shall not apply to appeals under this
paragraph.
   (F) If a hearing decision issued pursuant to subparagraph (D) is
in favor of the State Department of Public Health, the skilled
nursing facility shall pay the penalties to the State Department of
Public Health within 30 days of the facility's receipt of the
decision. The penalties collected shall be deposited into the Skilled
Nursing Facility Minimum Staffing Penalty Account.
   (G) The assessment of a penalty under this subdivision does not
supplant the State Department of Public Health's investigation
process or issuance of deficiencies or citations under Chapter 2.4
(commencing with Section 1417) of Division 2 of the Health and Safety
Code.
   (g) The State Department of Public Health shall transfer, on a
monthly basis, all penalty payments collected pursuant to subdivision
(f) into the Skilled Nursing Facility Quality and Accountability
Special Fund.
   (h) Nothing in this section shall impact the effectiveness or
utilization of Section 1278.5 or 1432 of the Health and Safety Code
relating to whistleblower protections, or Section 1420 of the Health
and Safety Code relating to complaints.
   (i) (1) Beginning in the 2010-11 fiscal year, the department, in
consultation with representatives from the long-term care industry,
* * *