Statutes > California > Wic > 1750-1778
1766.01.  (a) This section shall become operative on the 90th day
after the enactment of the act adding this section.
   (b) Subject to Sections 733 and 1767.36, and subdivision (c) of
this section, if a person has been committed to the Department of
Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities, the
Juvenile Parole Board, according to standardized review and appeal
procedures established by the board in policy and regulation and
subject to the powers and duties enumerated in subdivision (b) of
Section 1719.5, may do any of the following:
   (1) Set a date on which the ward shall be discharged from the
jurisdiction of the Division of Juvenile Facilities and permitted his
or her liberty under supervision of probation and subject to the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court pursuant to subdivision (c).
   (2) Order his or her confinement under conditions the board
believes best designed for the protection of the public pursuant to
the purposes set forth in Section 1700, except that a person
committed to the division pursuant to Section 731 or 1731.5 may not
be held in physical confinement for a total period of time in excess
of the maximum periods of time set forth in Section 731.
   (3) Discharge him or her from any formal supervision when the
board is satisfied that discharge is consistent with the protection
of the public.
   (c) The following provisions shall apply to any ward eligible for
discharge from his or her commitment to the custody of the Department
of Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities.
Any order entered by the court pursuant to this subdivision shall be
consistent with evidence-based practices and the interest of public
safety.
   (1) The county of commitment shall supervise the reentry of any
ward still subject to the court's jurisdiction and discharged from
the jurisdiction of the Division of Juvenile Facilities. The
conditions of the ward's supervision shall be established by the
court pursuant to the provisions of this section.
   (2) Not less than 60 days prior to the scheduled discharge
consideration hearing of a ward described in this subdivision, the
division shall provide to the probation department and the court of
the committing county, and the ward's counsel, if known, the most
recent written review prepared pursuan
WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
SECTION 1750-1778
1750.  The Authority is limited in its expenditures to funds
specifically made available for its use.
1752.  To the extent that necessary funds are available for the
purposes, the director may
   (a) Establish and operate a treatment and training service and
such other services as are proper for the discharge of his duties;
   (b) Create administrative districts suitable to the performance of
his duties;
   (c) Employ and discharge all such persons as may be needed for the
proper execution of the duties of the authority. Such employment and
discharge shall be in accord with the civil service laws of this
state.
   Notwithstanding Section 18932 of the Government Code, the maximum
age shall be 35 years for any open examination for the position of
parole agent I, group supervisor, youth counselor, and other
custodial and parole positions which normally afford entry into the
Youth Authority service, unless the applicant is already a "state
safety" member for the purposes of retirement and disability
benefits.
1752.  To the extent that necessary funds are available for the
purposes the director may:
   (a) Establish and operate a treatment and training service and
such other services as are proper for the discharge of his duties;
   (b) Create administrative districts suitable to the performance of
his duties;
   (c) Employ and discharge all such persons as may be needed for the
proper execution of the duties of the authority. Such employment and
discharge shall be in accord with the civil service laws of this
state.
   Any open examination for the position of parole agent I, group
supervisor, youth counselor, and other custodial and parole positions
which normally afford entry into the Youth Authority service shall
require the demonstration of the physical ability to effectively
carry out the duties and responsibilities of the position in a manner
which would not inordinately endanger the health or safety of a
custodial person or a parolee or the health and safety of others.