Statutes > California > Wic > 1750-1778
1755.5.  The Department of the Youth Authority may transfer to and
cause to be confined in the medical facility, the Correctional
Training Facility at Soledad, the California Institution for Women at
Corona, the Medical Correctional Institution, the California
Institution for Men, the Richard J. Donovan Correctional Facility at
Rock Mountain, or the California Men's Colony under the jurisdiction
of the Department of Corrections for general study, diagnosis, and
treatment, or any of them, any person over the age of 18 years who is
subject to the custody, control, and discipline of the Department of
the Youth Authority who was committed to the Department of the Youth
Authority under Section 1731.5. The Director of Corrections may
receive and keep in any institution specified in this section any
person so transferred to that institution by the Department of the
Youth Authority, with the same powers as if the person had been
placed therein or transferred thereto pursuant to the Penal Code.
   The Department of the Youth Authority may transfer to and cause to
be confined in the California Rehabilitation Center for general
study, diagnosis, and treatment, or any of them, any person over the
age of 18 years who is subject to the custody, control and discipline
of the Department of the Youth Authority. The Director of
Corrections may receive and keep in the California Rehabilitation
Center any person so transferred thereto by the Department of the
Youth Authority, with the same powers as if the person had been
placed therein or transferred thereto pursuant to Division 3
(commencing with Section 3000) of this code.
   Part 3 (commencing with Section 2000) of the Penal Code, so far as
those provisions may be applicable, applies to persons so
transferred to and confined in any institution specified in this
section, except that, whenever by reason of any law governing the
commitment of a person to the Department of the Youth Authority the
person is deemed not to be a person convicted of a crime, the
transfer or placement of the person in the California Rehabilitation
Center shall not affect the status or rights of the person and shall
not be deemed to constitute a conviction of a crime.
1756.  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if, in the
opinion of the Director of the Youth Authority, the rehabilitation of
any mentally disordered, or developmentally disabled person confined
in a state correctional school may be expedited by treatment at one
of the state hospitals under the jurisdiction of the State Department
of Mental Health or the State Department of Developmental Services,
the Director of the Youth Authority shall certify that fact to the
director of the appropriate department who may authorize receipt of
the person at one of the hospitals for care and treatment. Upon
notification from the director that the person will no longer benefit
from further care and treatment in the state hospital, the Director
of the Youth Authority shall immediately send for, take, and receive
the person back into a state correctional school. Any person placed
in a state hospital under this section who is committed to the
authority shall be released from the hospital upon termination of his
or her commitment unless a petition for detention of that person is
filed under the provisions of Part 1 (commencing with Section 5000)
of Division 5.
1757.  The director may inspect all public institutions and agencies
whose facilities he or she is authorized to utilize and all private
institutions and agencies whose facilities he or she is using. Every
institution or agency, whether public or private, is required to
afford the director reasonable opportunity to examine or consult with
persons committed to the Youth Authority who are for the time being
in the custody of the institution or agency.
1758.  Placement of a person by the authority in any institution or
agency not operated by the authority, or the discharge of such person
by such an institution or agency, shall not terminate the control of
the authority over such person.
1759.  No person placed in such an institution or under such an
agency may be released by the institution or agency until after
approval of the release by the authority, unless the institution or
agency would have power under the law to release at its own
discretion persons committed to it by order of a court. In the latter
case, it may not release a person placed by the authority until a
reasonable time after it has notified the authority of its intention
to release him.
1760.  The director is hereby authorized when necessary and when
funds are available for these purposes to establish and operate any
of the following:
   (a) Places for the detention, prior to examination and study, of
all persons committed to the Youth Authority.
   (b) Places for examination and study of persons committed to the
Youth Authority.
   (c) Places of confinement, educational institutions, hospitals and
other correctional or segregative facilities, institutions and
agencies, for the proper execution of the duties of the Youth
Authority.
   (d) Agencies and facilities for the supervision, training, and
control of persons who have not been placed in confinement or who
have been released from confinement by the Youth Authority Board upon
conditions, and for aiding those persons to find employment and
assistance.
   (e) Agencies and facilities designed to aid persons who have been
discharged by the Youth Authority Board in finding employment and in
leading a law-abiding existence.