Statutes > California > Wic > 1800-1803
1801.5.  If a trial is ordered pursuant to Section 1801, the trial
shall be by jury unless the right to a jury trial is personally
waived by the person, after he or she has been fully advised of the
constitutional rights being waived, and by the prosecuting attorney,
in which case trial shall be by the court. If the jury is not waived,
the court shall cause a jury to be summoned and to be in attendance
at a date stated, not less than four days nor more than 30 days from
the date of the order for trial, unless the person named in the
petition waives time. The court shall submit to the jury, or, at a
court trial, the court shall answer, the question: Is the person
physically dangerous to the public because of his or her mental or
physical deficiency, disorder, or abnormality which causes the person
to have serious difficulty controlling his or her dangerous behavior
  The court's previous order entered pursuant to Section 1801 shall
not be read to the jury, nor alluded to in the trial. The person
shall be entitled to all rights guaranteed under the federal and
state constitutions in criminal proceedings. A unanimous jury verdict
shall be required in any jury trial. As to either a court or a jury
trial, the standard of proof shall be that of proof beyond a
reasonable doubt.