Statutes > California > Wic > 305-324.5
317.6.  (a) On or before January 1, 1996, the Judicial Council
shall, after consulting with representatives from the State Bar of
California, county counsels, district attorneys, public defenders,
county welfare directors, and children's advocacy groups, adopt rules
of court regarding the appointment of competent counsel in
dependency proceedings, including, but not limited to, the following:
   (1) The screening and appointment of competent counsel.
   (2) Establishing minimum standards of experience and education
necessary to qualify as competent counsel to represent a party in
dependency proceedings.
   (3) Procedures for handling client complaints regarding attorney
performance, including measures to inform clients of the complaint
process.
   (4) Procedures for informing the court of any interests of the
minor that may need to be protected in other proceedings.
   (b) On or before July 1, 1996, each superior court shall, after
consulting with representatives from the State Bar of California and
the local offices of the county counsel, district attorney, public
defender, county welfare department, and children's advocacy groups,
adopt local rules of court regarding the conduct of dependency
proceedings that address items such as procedures and timeframes for
the presentation of contested issues and witness lists to eliminate
unnecessary delays in dependency hearings.
318.  If a district attorney has represented a minor in a dependency
proceeding, that district attorney shall not appear, on behalf of
the people of the State of California, in any juvenile court hearing
which is based upon a petition that alleges that the same minor is a
person within the description of Section 602.
   Records kept by the district attorney in the course of
representation of a minor described in Section 300 are confidential
and shall be held separately, and shall not be inspected by members
of the district attorney's office not directly involved in the
representation of that minor. A district attorney who represents or
who has represented a minor in a proceeding brought pursuant to
Section 300 shall not discuss the substance of that case with a
district attorney representing the people pursuant to Section 681 in
a proceeding brought pursuant to Section 602 in which that same minor
is the subject of the petition.