Statutes > California > Wic > 305-324.5
305.5.  (a) If an Indian child, who is a ward of a tribal court or
resides or is domiciled within a reservation of an Indian tribe that
has exclusive jurisdiction over child custody proceedings as
recognized in Section 1911 of Title 25 of the United States Code or
reassumed exclusive jurisdiction over Indian child custody
proceedings pursuant to Section 1918 of Title 25 of the United States
Code, has been removed by a state or local authority from the
custody of his or her parents or Indian custodian, the state or local
authority shall provide notice of the removal to the tribe no later
than the next working day following the removal and shall provide all
relevant documentation to the tribe regarding the removal and the
child's identity. If the tribe determines that the child is an Indian
child, the state or local authority shall transfer the child custody
proceeding to the tribe within 24 hours after receipt of written
notice from the tribe of that determination.
   (b) In the case of an Indian child who is not domiciled or
residing within a reservation of an Indian tribe or who resides or is
domiciled within a reservation of an Indian tribe that does not have
exclusive jurisdiction over child custody proceedings pursuant to
Section 1911 or 1918 of Title 25 of the United States Code, the court
shall transfer the proceeding to the jurisdiction of the child's
tribe upon petition of either parent, the Indian custodian, if any,
or the child's tribe, unless the court finds good cause not to
transfer. The court shall dismiss the proceeding or terminate
jurisdiction only after receiving proof that the tribal court has
accepted the transfer of jurisdiction. At the time that the court
dismisses the proceeding or terminates jurisdiction, the court shall
also make an order transferring the physical custody of the child to
the tribal court.
   (c) (1) If a petition to transfer proceedings as described in
subdivision (b) is filed, the court shall find good cause to deny the
petition if one or more of the following circumstances are shown to
exist:
   (A) One or both of the child's parents object to the transfer.
   (B) The child's tribe does not have a "tribal court" as defined in
Section 1910 of Title 25 of the United States Code.
   (C) The tribal court of the child's tribe declines the transfer.
   (2) Good cause not to transfer the proceeding may exist if:
   (A) The evidence necessary to decide the case cannot be presented
in the tribal court without undue hardship to the parties or the
witnesses, and the tribal court is unable to mitigate the hardship by
making arrangements to receive and consider the evidence or
testimony by use of remote communication, by hearing the evidence or
testimony at a location convenient to the parties or witnesses, or by
use of other means permitted in the tribal court's rules of evidence
or discovery.
   (B) The proceeding was at an advanced stage when the petition to
transfer was received and the petitioner did not file the petition
within a reasonable time after receiving notice of the proceeding,
provided the notice complied with Section 224.2. It shall not, in and
of itself, be considered an unreasonable delay for a party to wait
until reunification efforts have failed and reunification services
have been terminated before filing a petition to transfer.
   (C) The Indian child is over 12 years of age and objects to the
transfer.
   (D) The parents of the child over five years of age are not
available and the child has had little or no contact with the child's
tribe or members of the child's tribe.
   (3) Socioeconomic conditions and the perceived adequacy of tribal
social services or judicial systems may not be considered in a
determination that good cause exists.
   (4) The burden of establishing good cause to the contrary shall be
on the party opposing the transfer. If the court believes, or any
party asserts, that good cause to the contrary exists, the reasons
for that belief or assertion shall be stated in writing and made
available to all parties who are petitioning for the transfer, and
the petitioner shall have the opportunity to provide information or
evidence in rebuttal of the belief or assertion.
   (5) Nothing in this section or Section 1911 or 1918 of Title 25 of
the United States Code shall be construed as requiring a tribe to
petition the Secretary of the Interior to reassume exclusive
jurisdiction pursuant to Section 1918 of Title 25 of the United
States Code prior to exercising jurisdiction over a proceeding
transferred under subdivision (b).
   (d) An Indian child's domicile or place of residence is determined
by that of the parent, guardian, or Indian custodian with whom the
child maintained his or her primary place of abode at the time the
Indian child custody proceedings were initiated.
   (e) If any petitioner in an Indian child custody proceeding has
improperly removed the child from the custody of the parent or Indian
custodian or has improperly retained custody after a visit or other
temporary relinquishment of custody, the court shall decline
jurisdiction over the petition and shall immediately return the child
to his or her parent or Indian custodian, unless returning the child
to the parent or Indian custodian would subject the child to a
substantial and immediate danger or threat of danger.
   (f) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent the
emergency removal of an Indian child who is a ward of a tribal court
or resides or is domiciled within a reservation of an Indian tribe,
but is temporarily located off the reservation, from a parent or
Indian custodian or the emergency placement of the child in a foster
home or institution in order to prevent imminent physical damage or
harm to the child. The state or local authority shall ensure that the
emergency removal or placement terminates immediately when the
removal or placement is no longer necessary to prevent imminent
* * *