Statutes > California > Wic > 305-324.5
316.1.  (a) Upon his or her appearance before the court, each parent
or guardian shall designate for the court his or her permanent
mailing address. The court shall advise each parent or guardian that
the designated mailing address will be used by the court and the
social services agency for notice purposes unless and until the
parent or guardian notifies the court or the social services agency
of a new mailing address in writing.
   (b) The Judicial Council may develop a form for the designation of
a permanent mailing address by parents and guardians for use by the
courts and social services agencies.