Statutes > California > Wic > 305-324.5
306.5.  In any case in which a social worker takes a minor into
custody pursuant to Section 306, the social worker shall, to the
extent that it is practical and appropriate, place the minor together
with any siblings or half-siblings who are also detained or include
in the report prepared pursuant to Section 319 a statement of his or
her continuing efforts to place the siblings together or why those
efforts are not appropriate.