Statutes > California > Wic > 305-324.5
316.2.  (a) At the detention hearing, or as soon thereafter as
practicable, the court shall inquire of the mother and any other
appropriate person as to the identity and address of all presumed or
* * *
   (4) Whether the mother has received support payments or promises
of support with respect to the child or in connection with her
pregnancy.
   (5) Whether any man has formally or informally acknowledged or
declared his possible paternity of the child, including by signing a
voluntary declaration of paternity.
   (6) Whether paternity tests have been administered and the
results, if any.
   (7) Whether any man otherwise qualifies as a presumed father
pursuant to Section 7611, or any other provision, of the Family Code.
   (b) If, after the court inquiry, one or more men are identified as
an alleged father, each alleged father shall be provided notice at
his last and usual place of abode by certified mail return receipt
requested alleging that he is or could be the father of the child.
The notice shall state that the child is the subject of proceedings
under Section 300 and that the proceedings could result in the
termination of parental rights and adoption of the child. Judicial
Council form Paternity-Waiver of Rights (JV-505) shall be included
with the notice. Nothing in this section shall preclude a court from
terminating a father's parental rights even if an action has been
filed under Section 7630 or 7631 of the Family Code.
   (c) The court may determine that the failure of an alleged father
to return the certified mail receipt is not good cause to continue a
hearing pursuant to Section 355, 358, 360, 366.21, or 366.22.
   (d) If a man appears in the dependency action and files an action
under Section 7630 or 7631 of the Family Code, the court shall
determine if he is the father.
   (e) After a petition has been filed to declare a child a dependent
of the court, and until the time that the petition is dismissed,
dependency is terminated, or parental rights are terminated pursuant
to Section 366.26 or proceedings are commenced under Part 4
(commencing with Section 7800) of Division 12 of the Family Code, the
juvenile court which has jurisdiction of the dependency action shall
have exclusive jurisdiction to hear an action filed under Section
7630 or 7631 of the Family Code.
   (f) After any inquiry, proceeding, or determination made pursuant
to this section, the juvenile court shall note its findings in the
minutes of the court.
317.  (a) (1) When it appears to the court that a parent or guardian
of the child desires counsel but is presently financially unable to
afford and cannot for that reason employ counsel, the court may
appoint counsel as provided in this section.
   (2) When it appears to the court that a parent or Indian custodian
in an Indian child custody proceeding desires counsel but is
presently unable to afford and cannot for that reason employ counsel,
the provisions of subsection (b) of Section 1912 of the Indian Child
Welfare Act (25 U.S.C. Sec. 1901 et seq.) and Section 23.13 of Title
25 of the Code of Federal Regulations are applicable.
   (b) When it appears to the court that a parent or guardian of the
child is presently financially unable to afford and cannot for that
reason employ counsel, and the child has been placed in out-of-home
care, or the petitioning agency is recommending that the child be
placed in out-of-home care, the court shall appoint counsel for the
parent or guardian, unless the court finds that the parent or
guardian has made a knowing and intelligent waiver of counsel as
provided in this section.
   (c)  If a child is not represented by counsel, the court shall
appoint counsel for the child unless the court finds that the child
would not benefit from the appointment of counsel. The court shall
state on the record its reasons for that finding. A primary
responsibility of any counsel appointed to represent a child pursuant
to this section shall be to advocate for the protection, safety, and
physical and emotional well-being of the child. Counsel for the
child may be a district attorney, public defender, or other member of
the bar, provided that the counsel does not represent another party
or county agency whose interests conflict with the child's interests.
The fact that the district attorney represents the child in a
proceeding pursuant to Section 300 as well as conducts a criminal
investigation or files a criminal complaint or information arising
from the same or reasonably related set of facts as the proceeding
pursuant to Section 300 is not in and of itself a conflict of
interest. The court may fix the compensation for the services of
appointed counsel. The appointed counsel shall have a caseload and
training that ensures adequate representation of the child. The
Judicial Council shall promulgate rules of court that establish
caseload standards, training requirements, and guidelines for
appointed counsel for children and shall adopt rules as required by
Section 326.5 no later than July 1, 2001.
   (d) The counsel appointed by the court shall represent the parent,
guardian, or child at the detention hearing and at all subsequent
proceedings before the juvenile court. Counsel shall continue to
represent the parent, guardian, or child unless relieved by the court
upon the substitution of other counsel or for cause. The
representation shall include representing the parent, guardian, or
the child in termination proceedings and in those proceedings
relating to the institution or setting aside of a legal guardianship.
On and after January 1, 2012, in the case of a nonminor dependent,
as described in subdivision (v) of Section 11400, no representation
by counsel shall be provided for a parent.
   (e) The counsel for the child shall be charged in general with the
representation of the child's interests. To that end, the counsel
shall make or cause to have made any further investigations that he
or she deems in good faith to be reasonably necessary to ascertain
* * *