Statutes > California > Wic > 305-324.5
318.5.  In a juvenile court hearing, where the parent or guardian is
represented by counsel, the county counsel or district attorney
shall, at the request of the juvenile court judge, appear and
participate in the hearing to represent the petitioner.
319.  (a) At the initial petition hearing, the court shall examine
the child's parents, guardians, or other persons having relevant
knowledge and hear the relevant evidence as the child, the child's
parents or guardians, the petitioner, or their counsel desires to
present. The court may examine the child, as provided in Section 350.
   (b) The social worker shall report to the court on the reasons why
the child has been removed from the parent's physical custody, the
need, if any, for continued detention, the available services and the
referral methods to those services that could facilitate the return
of the child to the custody of the child's parents or guardians, and
whether there are any relatives who are able and willing to take
temporary physical custody of the child. The court shall order the
release of the child from custody unless a prima facie showing has
been made that the child comes within Section 300, the court finds
that continuance in the parent's or guardian's home is contrary to
the child's welfare, and any of the following circumstances exist:
   (1) There is a substantial danger to the physical health of the
child or the child is suffering severe emotional damage, and there
are no reasonable means by which the child's physical or emotional
health may be protected without removing the child from the parent's
or guardian's physical custody.
   (2) There is substantial evidence that a parent, guardian, or
custodian of the child is likely to flee the jurisdiction of the
court.
   (3) The child has left a placement in which he or she was placed
by the juvenile court.
   (4) The child indicates an unwillingness to return home, if the
child has been physically or sexually abused by a person residing in
the home.
   (c) If the matter is continued pursuant to Section 322 or for any
other reason, the court shall find that the continuance of the child
in the parent's or guardian's home is contrary to the child's welfare
at the initial petition hearing or order the release of the child
from custody.
   (d) (1) The court shall also make a determination on the record,
referencing the social worker's report or other evidence relied upon,
as to whether reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate
the need for removal of the child from his or her home, pursuant to
subdivision (b) of Section 306, and whether there are available
services that would prevent the need for further detention. Services
to be considered for purposes of making this determination are case
management, counseling, emergency shelter care, emergency in-home
caretakers, out-of-home respite care, teaching and demonstrating
homemakers, parenting training, transportation, and any other child
welfare services authorized by the State Department of Social
Services pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 16500) of
Part 4 of Division 9. The court shall also review whether the social
worker has considered whether a referral to public assistance
services pursuant to Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 11200) and
Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 14000) of Part 3, Chapter 1
(commencing with Section 17000) of Part 5, and Chapter 10 (commencing
with Section 18900) of Part 6 of Division 9 would have eliminated
the need to take temporary custody of the child or would prevent the
need for further detention.
   (2) If the child can be returned to the custody of his or her
parent or guardian through the provision of those services, the court
shall place the child with his or her parent or guardian and order
that the services shall be provided. If the child cannot be returned
to the physical custody of his or her parent or guardian, the court
shall determine if there is a relative who is able and willing to
care for the child, and has been assessed pursuant to paragraph (1)
of subdivision (d) of Section 309.
   (e) If a court orders a child detained, the court shall state the
facts on which the decision is based, specify why the initial removal
was necessary, reference the social worker's report or other
evidence relied upon to make its determination whether continuance in
the home of the parent or legal guardian is contrary to the child's
welfare, order temporary placement and care of the child to be vested
with the county child welfare department pending the hearing held
pursuant to Section 355 or further order of the court, and order
services to be provided as soon as possible to reunify the child and
his or her family if appropriate.
   (f) (1) If the child is not released from custody, the court may
order that the child shall be placed in the assessed home of a
relative, in an emergency shelter or other suitable licensed place,
in a place exempt from licensure designated by the juvenile court, or
in the assessed home of a nonrelative extended family member as
defined in Section 362.7 for a period not to exceed 15 judicial days.
   (2) As used in this section, "relative" means an adult who is
related to the child by blood, adoption, or affinity within the fifth
degree of kinship, including stepparents, stepsiblings, and all
relatives whose status is preceded by the words "great,"
"great-great," or "grand," or the spouse of any of these persons,
even if the marriage was terminated by death or dissolution. However,
only the following relatives shall be given preferential
consideration for placement of the child: an adult who is a
grandparent, aunt, uncle, or sibling of the child.
   (3) The court shall consider the recommendations of the social
worker based on the assessment pursuant to paragraph (1) of
subdivision (d) of Section 309 of the relative's home, including the
results of a criminal records check and prior child abuse
* * *