Statutes > California > Wic > 305-324.5
306.6.  (a) In a dependency proceeding involving a child who would
otherwise be an Indian child, based on the definition contained in
paragraph (4) of Section 1903 of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act
(25 U.S.C. Sec. 1901 et seq.), but is not an Indian child based on
status of the child's tribe, as defined in paragraph (8) of Section
1903 of the federal Indian Child Welfare Act (25 U.S.C. Sec. 1901 et
seq.), the court may permit the tribe from which the child is
descended to participate in the proceeding upon request of the tribe.
   (b) If the court permits a tribe to participate in a proceeding,
the tribe may do all of the following, upon consent of the court:
   (1) Be present at the hearing.
   (2) Address the court.
   (3) Request and receive notice of hearings.
   (4) Request to examine court documents relating to the proceeding.
   (5) Present information to the court that is relevant to the
proceeding.
   (6) Submit written reports and recommendations to the court.
   (7) Perform other duties and responsibilities as requested or
approved by the court.
   (c) If more than one tribe requests to participate in a proceeding
under subdivision (a), the court may limit participation to the
tribe with which the child has the most significant contacts, as
determined in accordance with paragraph (2) of subdivision (d) of
Section 170 of the Family Code.
   (d) This section is intended to assist the court in making
decisions that are in the best interest of the child by permitting a
tribe in the circumstances set out in subdivision (a) to inform the
court and parties to the proceeding about placement options for the
child within the child's extended family or the tribal community,
services and programs available to the child and the child's parents
as Indians, and other unique interests the child or the child's
parents may have as Indians. This section shall not be construed to
make the Indian Child Welfare Act (25 U.S.C. Sec. 1901 et seq.), or
any state law implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act, applicable
to the proceedings, or to limit the court's discretion to permit
other interested persons to participate in these or any other
proceedings.
   (e) The court shall, on a case-by-case basis, make a determination
if this section is applicable and may request information from the
tribe, or the entity claiming to be a tribe, from which the child is
descended for the purposes of making this determination, if the child
would otherwise be an Indian child pursuant to subdivision (a).
307.  A peace officer or probation officer who takes a minor into
temporary custody under the provisions of Section 305 shall
thereafter proceed as follows:
   (a) The officer may release the minor.
   (b) The officer may prepare in duplicate a written notice for the
parent or parents of the minor to appear with the minor before the
probation officer of the county in which the minor was taken into
custody at a time and place specified in the notice. The notice shall
also contain a concise statement of the reasons the minor was taken
into custody. The officer shall deliver one copy of the notice to the
minor and a parent, guardian, or responsible relative of the minor
and may require the minor and the parent, guardian, or relative to
sign a written promise that he or she shall appear at the time and
place designated in the notice. Upon the execution of the promise to
appear, the officer shall immediately release the minor. The officer
shall, as soon as practicable, file one copy of the notice with the
probation officer.
   (c) The officer may take the minor without unnecessary delay
before the probation officer of the county in which the minor was
taken into custody, or in which the minor resides, or in which the
acts take place or the circumstances exist which are alleged to bring
the minor within the provisions of Section 300, and deliver the
minor into the custody of the probation officer.
   In determining which disposition of the minor shall be made, the
officer shall give preference to the alternative which least
interferes with the parents' or guardians' custody of the minor if
this alternative is compatible with the safety of the minor. The
officer shall also consider the needs of the minor for the least
restrictive environment and the protective needs of the community.