Statutes > California > Wic > 385-391
WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
SECTION 385-391
385.  Any order made by the court in the case of any person subject
to its jurisdiction may at any time be changed, modified, or set
* * *
   (c) Five years after a juvenile court record has been sealed, the
court shall order the destruction of the sealed juvenile court record
unless for good cause the court determines that the juvenile court
record shall be retained. Any other agency in possession of sealed
records shall destroy their records five years after the records were
ordered sealed.
390.  A judge of the juvenile court in which a petition was filed,
at any time before the minor reaches the age of 21 years, may dismiss
the petition or may set aside the findings and dismiss the petition
if the court finds that the interests of justice and the welfare of
the minor require the dismissal, and that the parent or guardian of
the minor is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation.
391.  (a) At any hearing to terminate jurisdiction over a dependent
child who has reached the age of majority, the county welfare
department shall do all of the following:
   (1) Ensure that the child is present in court, unless the child
does not wish to appear in court, or document efforts by the county
welfare department to locate the child when the child is not
available.
   (2) Submit a report verifying that the following information,
documents, and services have been provided to the child:
   (A) Written information concerning the child's dependency case,
including any known information regarding the child's Indian heritage
or tribal connections, if applicable, his or her family history and
placement history, any photographs of the child or his or her family
in the possession of the county welfare department, other than
forensic photographs, the whereabouts of any siblings under the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court, unless the court determines that
sibling contact would jeopardize the safety or welfare of the
sibling, directions on how to access the documents the child is
entitled to inspect under Section 827, and the date on which the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court would be terminated.
   (B) The following documents:
   (i) Social security card.
   (ii) Certified birth certificate.
   (iii) Health and education summary, as described in subdivision
(a) of Section 16010.
   (iv) Driver's license, as described in Section 12500 of the
Vehicle Code, or identification card, as described in Section 13000
of the Vehicle Code.
   (v) A letter prepared by the county welfare department that
includes the following information:
   (I) The child's name and date of birth.
   (II) The dates during which the child was within the jurisdiction
of the juvenile court.
   (III) A statement that the child was a foster youth in compliance
with state and federal financial aid documentation requirements.
   (vi) If applicable, the death certificate of the parent or
parents.
   (vii) If applicable, proof of the child's citizenship or legal
residence.
   (C) Assistance in completing an application for Medi-Cal or
assistance in obtaining other health insurance; referral to
* * *
section.
   (c) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2012, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted
statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2012, deletes or extends
that date.
391.  (a) The court shall not terminate jurisdiction over a
dependent youth who has reached 18 years of age unless a hearing is
conducted pursuant to this section.
   (b) At any hearing for a dependent youth who has attained 18 years
of age at which the court is considering termination of the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court and the accompanying foster care
services as described in Section 11403, the county welfare department
shall do all of the following:
   (1) Ensure that the dependent is present in court, unless the
dependent does not wish to appear in court, or document efforts by
the county welfare department to locate the child when the child is
not available.
   (2) Submit a report describing whether it is in the youth's best
interests to remain under the court's dependency jurisdiction, which
includes a recommended transitional independent living case plan for
any youth who is continuing dependency as a nonminor.
   (3) If the dependent has indicated that he or she does not want
dependency jurisdiction to continue, the report shall address the
advisability of a court-ordered trial discharge from foster care.
   (c) The court shall continue dependency jurisdiction for a
nonminor dependent, as defined in subdivision (v) of Section 11400,
who is eligible pursuant to Section 11403 unless the court finds that
after reasonable and documented efforts the nonminor cannot be
located or does not wish to remain subject to dependency
jurisdiction. In making this finding, the court shall ensure that the
nonminor has been informed of his or her options including the right
to file a petition pursuant to Section 388 to resume dependency
jurisdiction, and had an opportunity to confer with his or her
counsel if counsel has been appointed pursuant to Section 317. The
court shall terminate dependency jurisdiction for a nonminor
dependent if it finds that the nonminor dependent is not eligible
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 11403.
   (d) If the court terminates dependency jurisdiction, the nonminor
shall remain within the jurisdiction of the court until the nonminor
attains 21 years of age, although no review proceedings shall be
required. As authorized in paragraph (e) of Section 1356.21 of Title
45 of the Code of Federal Regulations, the court shall authorize a
trial period of departure from foster care as defined in subdivision
(y) of Section 11400. In order to ensure eligibility for federal
financial participation, the court shall set the end date of the
trial period of departure from foster care to be the day prior to the
day the nonminor attains 21 years of age, unless to do so is not in
* * *