Statutes > California > Wic > 385-391
WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
SECTION 385-391
385.  Any order made by the court in the case of any person subject
to its jurisdiction may at any time be changed, modified, or set
* * *
construed to limit the discretion of the juvenile court to continue
jurisdiction for other reasons. The court may terminate jurisdiction
if the county welfare department has offered the required services,
and the child either has refused the services or, after reasonable
efforts by the county welfare department, cannot be located.
   (b) The Judicial Council shall develop and implement standards,
and develop and adopt appropriate forms, necessary to implement this
section.
   (c) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2012, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted
statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2012, deletes or extends
that date.
391.  (a) The court shall not terminate jurisdiction over a
dependent youth who has reached 18 years of age unless a hearing is
conducted pursuant to this section.
   (b) At any hearing for a dependent youth who has attained 18 years
of age at which the court is considering termination of the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court and the accompanying foster care
services as described in Section 11403, the county welfare department
shall do all of the following:
   (1) Ensure that the dependent is present in court, unless the
dependent does not wish to appear in court, or document efforts by
the county welfare department to locate the child when the child is
not available.
   (2) Submit a report describing whether it is in the youth's best
interests to remain under the court's dependency jurisdiction, which
includes a recommended transitional independent living case plan for
any youth who is continuing dependency as a nonminor.
   (3) If the dependent has indicated that he or she does not want
dependency jurisdiction to continue, the report shall address the
advisability of a court-ordered trial discharge from foster care.
   (c) The court shall continue dependency jurisdiction for a
nonminor dependent, as defined in subdivision (v) of Section 11400,
who is eligible pursuant to Section 11403 unless the court finds that
after reasonable and documented efforts the nonminor cannot be
located or does not wish to remain subject to dependency
jurisdiction. In making this finding, the court shall ensure that the
nonminor has been informed of his or her options including the right
to file a petition pursuant to Section 388 to resume dependency
jurisdiction, and had an opportunity to confer with his or her
counsel if counsel has been appointed pursuant to Section 317. The
court shall terminate dependency jurisdiction for a nonminor
dependent if it finds that the nonminor dependent is not eligible
pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section 11403.
   (d) If the court terminates dependency jurisdiction, the nonminor
shall remain within the jurisdiction of the court until the nonminor
attains 21 years of age, although no review proceedings shall be
required. As authorized in paragraph (e) of Section 1356.21 of Title
45 of the Code of Federal Regulations, the court shall authorize a
trial period of departure from foster care as defined in subdivision
(y) of Section 11400. In order to ensure eligibility for federal
financial participation, the court shall set the end date of the
trial period of departure from foster care to be the day prior to the
* * *