Statutes > California > Wic > 385-391
WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
SECTION 385-391
385.  Any order made by the court in the case of any person subject
to its jurisdiction may at any time be changed, modified, or set
* * *
with state and federal financial aid documentation requirements.
   (vi) If applicable, the death certificate of the parent or
parents.
   (vii) If applicable, proof of the child's citizenship or legal
residence.
   (C) Assistance in completing an application for Medi-Cal or
assistance in obtaining other health insurance; referral to
transitional housing, if available, or assistance in securing other
housing; and assistance in obtaining employment or other financial
support.
   (D) Assistance in applying for admission to college or to a
vocational training program or other educational institution and in
obtaining financial aid, where appropriate.
   (E) Assistance in maintaining relationships with individuals who
are important to a child who has been in out-of-home placement for
six months or longer from the date the child entered foster care,
based on the child's best interests.
   (3) The court may continue jurisdiction if it finds that the
county welfare department has not met the requirements of paragraph
(2) of subdivision (a) and that termination of jurisdiction would be
harmful to the best interests of the child. If the court determines
that continued jurisdiction is warranted pursuant to this section,
the continuation shall only be ordered for that period of time
necessary for the county welfare department to meet the requirements
of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a). This section shall not be
construed to limit the discretion of the juvenile court to continue
jurisdiction for other reasons. The court may terminate jurisdiction
if the county welfare department has offered the required services,
and the child either has refused the services or, after reasonable
efforts by the county welfare department, cannot be located.
   (b) The Judicial Council shall develop and implement standards,
and develop and adopt appropriate forms, necessary to implement this
section.
   (c) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2012, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted
statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2012, deletes or extends
that date.
391.  (a) The court shall not terminate jurisdiction over a
dependent youth who has reached 18 years of age unless a hearing is
conducted pursuant to this section.
   (b) At any hearing for a dependent youth who has attained 18 years
of age at which the court is considering termination of the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court and the accompanying foster care
services as described in Section 11403, the county welfare department
shall do all of the following:
   (1) Ensure that the dependent is present in court, unless the
dependent does not wish to appear in court, or document efforts by
the county welfare department to locate the child when the child is
not available.
   (2) Submit a report describing whether it is in the youth's best
interests to remain under the court's dependency jurisdiction, which
includes a recommended transitional independent living case plan for
any youth who is continuing dependency as a nonminor.
   (3) If the dependent has indicated that he or she does not want
dependency jurisdiction to continue, the report shall address the
advisability of a court-ordered trial discharge from foster care.
   (c) The court shall continue dependency jurisdiction for a
nonminor dependent, as defined in subdivision (v) of Section 11400,
who is eligible pursuant to Section 11403 unless the court finds that
after reasonable and documented efforts the nonminor cannot be
located or does not wish to remain subject to dependency
jurisdiction. In making this finding, the court shall ensure that the
* * *