Statutes > California > Wic > 385-391
WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
SECTION 385-391
385.  Any order made by the court in the case of any person subject
to its jurisdiction may at any time be changed, modified, or set
* * *
the petition or may set aside the findings and dismiss the petition
if the court finds that the interests of justice and the welfare of
the minor require the dismissal, and that the parent or guardian of
the minor is not in need of treatment or rehabilitation.
391.  (a) At any hearing to terminate jurisdiction over a dependent
child who has reached the age of majority, the county welfare
department shall do all of the following:
   (1) Ensure that the child is present in court, unless the child
does not wish to appear in court, or document efforts by the county
welfare department to locate the child when the child is not
available.
   (2) Submit a report verifying that the following information,
documents, and services have been provided to the child:
   (A) Written information concerning the child's dependency case,
including any known information regarding the child's Indian heritage
or tribal connections, if applicable, his or her family history and
placement history, any photographs of the child or his or her family
in the possession of the county welfare department, other than
forensic photographs, the whereabouts of any siblings under the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court, unless the court determines that
sibling contact would jeopardize the safety or welfare of the
sibling, directions on how to access the documents the child is
entitled to inspect under Section 827, and the date on which the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court would be terminated.
   (B) The following documents:
   (i) Social security card.
   (ii) Certified birth certificate.
   (iii) Health and education summary, as described in subdivision
(a) of Section 16010.
   (iv) Driver's license, as described in Section 12500 of the
Vehicle Code, or identification card, as described in Section 13000
of the Vehicle Code.
   (v) A letter prepared by the county welfare department that
includes the following information:
* * *
six months or longer from the date the child entered foster care,
based on the child's best interests.
   (3) The court may continue jurisdiction if it finds that the
county welfare department has not met the requirements of paragraph
(2) of subdivision (a) and that termination of jurisdiction would be
harmful to the best interests of the child. If the court determines
that continued jurisdiction is warranted pursuant to this section,
the continuation shall only be ordered for that period of time
necessary for the county welfare department to meet the requirements
of paragraph (2) of subdivision (a). This section shall not be
construed to limit the discretion of the juvenile court to continue
jurisdiction for other reasons. The court may terminate jurisdiction
if the county welfare department has offered the required services,
and the child either has refused the services or, after reasonable
efforts by the county welfare department, cannot be located.
   (b) The Judicial Council shall develop and implement standards,
and develop and adopt appropriate forms, necessary to implement this
section.
   (c) This section shall remain in effect only until January 1,
2012, and as of that date is repealed, unless a later enacted
statute, that is enacted before January 1, 2012, deletes or extends
that date.
391.  (a) The court shall not terminate jurisdiction over a
dependent youth who has reached 18 years of age unless a hearing is
conducted pursuant to this section.
   (b) At any hearing for a dependent youth who has attained 18 years
of age at which the court is considering termination of the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court and the accompanying foster care
services as described in Section 11403, the county welfare department
shall do all of the following:
   (1) Ensure that the dependent is present in court, unless the
dependent does not wish to appear in court, or document efforts by
* * *
trial period of departure from foster care to be the day prior to the
day the nonminor attains 21 years of age, unless to do so is not in
the nonminor's best interests. A nonminor may petition the court
pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 388 to resume dependency
jurisdiction at any time before attaining 21 years of age.
   (e) Unless the nonminor does not wish to remain under the
dependency or delinquency jurisdiction of the court, or, after
reasonable efforts by the county welfare department the nonminor
cannot be located, the court shall not terminate dependency or
delinquency jurisdiction over a nonminor dependent who has reached 18
years of age until a hearing is conducted pursuant to this section
and the department has submitted a report verifying that the
following information, documents, and services have been provided to
the child:
   (1) Written information concerning the child's dependency case,
including any known information regarding the child's Indian heritage
or tribal connections, if applicable, his or her family history and
placement history, any photographs of the child or his or her family
in the possession of the county welfare department, other than
forensic photographs, the whereabouts of any siblings under the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court, unless the court determines that
sibling contact would jeopardize the safety or welfare of the
sibling, directions on how to access the documents the child is
entitled to inspect under Section 827, and the date on which the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court would be terminated.
   (2) The following documents:
   (A) Social security card.
   (B) Certified copy of his or her birth certificate.
   (C) Health and education summary, as described in subdivision (a)
of Section 16010.
   (D) Driver's license, as described in Section 12500 of the Vehicle
Code, or identification card, as described in Section 13000 of the
Vehicle Code.
* * *