Statutes > California > Wic > 385-391
WELFARE AND INSTITUTIONS CODE
SECTION 385-391
385.  Any order made by the court in the case of any person subject
to its jurisdiction may at any time be changed, modified, or set
* * *
required. As authorized in paragraph (e) of Section 1356.21 of Title
45 of the Code of Federal Regulations, the court shall authorize a
trial period of departure from foster care as defined in subdivision
(y) of Section 11400. In order to ensure eligibility for federal
financial participation, the court shall set the end date of the
trial period of departure from foster care to be the day prior to the
day the nonminor attains 21 years of age, unless to do so is not in
the nonminor's best interests. A nonminor may petition the court
pursuant to subdivision (e) of Section 388 to resume dependency
jurisdiction at any time before attaining 21 years of age.
   (e) Unless the nonminor does not wish to remain under the
dependency or delinquency jurisdiction of the court, or, after
reasonable efforts by the county welfare department the nonminor
cannot be located, the court shall not terminate dependency or
delinquency jurisdiction over a nonminor dependent who has reached 18
years of age until a hearing is conducted pursuant to this section
and the department has submitted a report verifying that the
following information, documents, and services have been provided to
the child:
   (1) Written information concerning the child's dependency case,
including any known information regarding the child's Indian heritage
or tribal connections, if applicable, his or her family history and
placement history, any photographs of the child or his or her family
in the possession of the county welfare department, other than
forensic photographs, the whereabouts of any siblings under the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court, unless the court determines that
sibling contact would jeopardize the safety or welfare of the
sibling, directions on how to access the documents the child is
entitled to inspect under Section 827, and the date on which the
jurisdiction of the juvenile court would be terminated.
   (2) The following documents:
   (A) Social security card.
   (B) Certified copy of his or her birth certificate.
   (C) Health and education summary, as described in subdivision (a)
of Section 16010.
   (D) Driver's license, as described in Section 12500 of the Vehicle
Code, or identification card, as described in Section 13000 of the
Vehicle Code.
   (E) A letter prepared by the county welfare department that
includes the following information:
   (i) The child's name and date of birth.
   (ii) The dates during which the child was within the jurisdiction
of the juvenile court.
   (iii) A statement that the child was a foster youth in compliance
with state and federal financial aid documentation requirements.
   (F) If applicable, the death certificate of the parent or parents.
   (G) If applicable, proof of the child's citizenship or legal
residence.
   (3) Assistance in completing an application for Medi-Cal or
assistance in obtaining other health insurance.
   (4) Referrals to transitional housing, if available, or assistance
in securing other housing.
   (5) Assistance in obtaining employment or other financial support.
   (6) Assistance in applying for admission to college or to a
vocational training program or other educational institution and in
obtaining financial aid, where appropriate.
   (7) Assistance in maintaining relationships with individuals who
are important to a child who has been in out-of-home placement for
six months or longer from the date the child entered foster care,
based on the child's best interests.
   (8) For nonminors between 18 and 21 years of age, assistance in
accessing the Independent Living Aftercare Program in the nonminor's
county of residence.
   (f) At the hearing closest to and before a dependent child's 18th
birthday and every review hearing thereafter, the department shall
submit a report describing efforts toward completing the items
described in paragraph (2) of subdivision (e).
   (g) The Judicial Council shall develop and implement standards,
* * *