Statutes > California > Wic > 4400-4435
4427.5.  (a) (1) A developmental center shall immediately report all
resident deaths and serious injuries of unknown origin to the
appropriate local law enforcement agency, which may, at its
discretion, conduct an independent investigation.
   (2) The reporting requirements of this subdivision are in addition
to, and do not substitute for, the reporting requirements of
mandated reporters.
   (b) The department shall do both of the following:
   (1) Annually provide written information to every developmental
center employee regarding all of the following:
   (A) The statutory and departmental requirements for mandatory
reporting of suspected or known abuse.
   (B) The rights and protections afforded to individuals' reporting
of suspected or known abuse.
   (C) The penalties for failure to report suspected or known abuse.
   (D) The telephone numbers for reporting suspected or known abuse
or neglect to designated investigators of the department and to local
law enforcement agencies.
   (2) On or before August 1, 2001, in consultation with employee
organizations, advocates, consumers, and family members, develop a
poster that encourages staff, residents, and visitors to report
suspected or known abuse and provides information on how to make
these reports.
4428.  When complaint is made to the department regarding the
officers or management of any hospital or institution for the
developmentally disabled, or regarding the management of any person
detained therein or regarding any person held in custody, the
department may, before making an examination regarding such
complaint, require it to be made in writing and sworn to before an
officer authorized to administer oaths. On receipt of such a
complaint, sworn to if so required, the department shall direct that
a copy of the complaint be served on the authorities of the hospital
or institution or the person against whom complaint is made, together
with notice of the time and place of the investigation, as the
department directs.
4429.  The department shall biennially report to the Legislature its
acts and proceedings for the two years ending the June 30th last
preceding, with such facts regarding the management of the
institution for the developmentally disabled as it deems necessary
for the information of the Legislature, including estimates of the
amounts required for the use of such hospitals and the reasons
therefor, and including annual reports for each state hospital.
4430.  The department shall report to the Legislature the
prospective needs for the care, custody, and treatment of
developmentally disabled persons, together with its recommendations
therefor. For the purpose of preventing overcrowding, it shall
recommend such plans for the development of additional medical
facilities as, in its judgment, will best meet the requirements of
such persons.
4431.  Charges made by the department for the care and treatment of
each patient in a facility maintained by the department shall not
exceed the actual cost thereof as determined by the director in
* * *