Statutes > California > Wic > 4500-4519.7
4502.1.  The right of individuals with developmental disabilities to
make choices in their own lives requires that all public or private
agencies receiving state funds for the purpose of serving persons
with developmental disabilities, including, but not limited to,
regional centers, shall respect the choices made by consumers or,
where appropriate, their parents, legal guardian, or conservator.
Those public or private agencies shall provide consumers with
opportunities to exercise decisionmaking skills in any aspect of
day-to-day living and shall provide consumers with relevant
information in an understandable form to aid the consumer in making
his or her choice.
4503.  Each person with developmental disabilities who has been
admitted or committed to a state hospital, community care facility as
defined in Section 1502 of the Health and Safety Code, or a health
facility as defined in Section 1250 of the Health and Safety Code
shall have the following rights, a list of which shall be prominently
posted in English, Spanish, and other appropriate languages, in all
facilities providing those services and otherwise brought to his or
her attention by any additional means as the Director of
Developmental Services may designate by regulation:
   (a) To wear his or her own clothes, to keep and use his or her own
personal possessions including his or her toilet articles, and to
keep and be allowed to spend a reasonable sum of his or her own money
for canteen expenses and small purchases.
   (b) To have access to individual storage space for his or her
private use.
   (c) To see visitors each day.
   (d) To have reasonable access to telephones, both to make and
receive confidential calls.
   (e) To have ready access to letterwriting materials, including
stamps, and to mail and receive unopened correspondence.
   (f) To refuse electroconvulsive therapy.
   (g) To refuse behavior modification techniques which cause pain or
trauma.
   (h) To refuse psychosurgery notwithstanding the provisions of
Sections 5325, 5326, and 5326.3. Psychosurgery means those operations
currently referred to as lobotomy, psychiatric surgery, and
behavioral surgery and all other forms of brain surgery if the
surgery is performed for any of the following purposes:
   (1) Modification or control of thoughts, feelings, actions, or
behavior rather than the treatment of a known and diagnosed physical
disease of the brain.
   (2) Modification of normal brain function or normal brain tissue
in order to control thoughts, feelings, action, or behavior.
   (3) Treatment of abnormal brain function or abnormal brain tissue
in order to modify thoughts, feelings, actions, or behavior when the
abnormality is not an established cause for those thoughts, feelings,
actions, or behavior.
   (i) To make choices in areas including, but not limited to, his or
her daily living routines, choice of companions, leisure and social
activities, and program planning and implementation.
   (j) Other rights, as specified by regulation.
4504.  The professional person in charge of the facility or his
designee may, for good cause, deny a person any of the rights
specified under subdivisions (a), (b), (c), (d), and (e) of Section
4503. To ensure that these rights are denied only for good cause, the
Director of Developmental Services shall adopt regulations
specifying the conditions under which they may be denied. Denial of a
person's rights shall in all cases be entered into the person's
treatment record and shall be reported to the Director of
Developmental Services on a quarterly basis. The content of these
records shall enable the Director of Developmental Services to
identify individual treatment records, if necessary, for future
analysis and investigation. These reports shall be available, upon
request, to Members of the Legislature. Information pertaining to
denial of rights contained in the person's treatment record shall be
made available, on request, to the person, his attorney, his parents,
his conservator or guardian, the State Department of Developmental
Services, and Members of the Legislature.
4505.  For the purposes of subdivisions (f) and (g) of Section 4503,
if the patient is a minor age 15 years or over, the right to refuse
may be exercised either by the minor or his parent, guardian,
conservator, or other person entitled to his custody.
   If the patient or his parent, guardian, conservator, or other
person responsible for his custody do not refuse the forms of
treatment or behavior modification described in subdivisions (f) and
(g) of Section 4503, such treatment and behavior modification may be
provided only after review and approval by a peer review committee.
The Director of Developmental Services shall, by March 1, 1977, adopt
regulations establishing peer review procedures for this purpose.
4507.  Developmental disabilities alone shall not constitute
sufficient justification for judicial commitment. Instead, persons
with developmental disabilities shall receive services pursuant to
this division. Persons who constitute a danger to themselves or
others may be judicially committed if evidence of such danger is
proven in court.
4508.  Persons with developmental disabilities may be released from
developmental centers for provisional placement, with parental
consent in the case of a minor or with the consent of an adult person
with developmental disabilities or with the consent of the guardian
or conservator of the person with developmental disabilities, not to
exceed twelve months, and shall be referred to a regional center for
services pursuant to this division. Any person placed pursuant to
this section shall have an automatic right of return to the
developmental center during the period of provisional placement.
4509.  By January 1, 1977, the Director of Developmental Services
shall compile a roster of all persons who are in the custody of a
* * *