Statutes > California > Wic > 5250-5259.3
5256.7.  The person certified shall be given oral notification of
the decision at the conclusion of the certification review hearing.
As soon thereafter as is practicable, the attorney or advocate for
the person certified and the director of the facility where the
person is receiving treatment shall be provided with a written
notification of the decision, which shall include a statement of the
evidence relied upon and the reasons for the decision. The attorney
or advocate shall notify the person certified of the certification
review hearing decision and of his or her rights to file a request
for release and to have a hearing on the request before the superior
court as set forth in Article 5 (commencing with Section 5275). A
copy of the decision and the certification made pursuant to Section
5250 or 5270.15 shall be submitted to the superior court.