Statutes > California > Wic > 5250-5259.3
5256.6.  If at the conclusion of the certification review hearing
the person conducting the hearing finds that there is probable cause
that the person certified is, as a result of a mental disorder or
impairment by chronic alcoholism, a danger to others, or to himself
or herself, or gravely disabled, then the person may be detained for
involuntary care, protection, and treatment related to the mental
disorder or impairment by chronic alcoholism pursuant to Sections
5250 and 5270.15.