Statutes > California > Wic > 5250-5259.3
5254.1.  The person delivering the copy of the notice of
certification to the person certified shall, at the time of delivery,
inform the person certified of his or her legal right to a judicial
review by habeas corpus, and shall explain that term to the person
certified, and inform the person of his or her right to counsel,
including court-appointed counsel pursuant to Section 5276.
5255.  As soon after the certification as practicable, an attorney
or patient advocate shall meet with the person certified to discuss
the commitment process and to assist the person in preparing for the
certification review hearing or to answer questions or otherwise
assist the person as is appropriate.
5256.  When a person is certified for intensive treatment pursuant
to Sections 5250 and 5270.15, a certification review hearing shall be
held unless judicial review has been requested as provided in
Sections 5275 and 5276. The certification review hearing shall be
within four days of the date on which the person is certified for a
period of intensive treatment unless postponed by request of the
person or his or her attorney or advocate. Hearings may be postponed
for 48 hours or, in counties with a population of 100,000 or less,
until the next regularly scheduled hearing date.