Statutes > California > Wic > 5250-5259.3
5256.1.  The certification review hearing shall be conducted by
either a court-appointed commissioner or a referee, or a
certification review hearing officer. The certification review
hearing officer shall be either a state qualified administrative law
hearing officer, a medical doctor, a licensed psychologist, a
registered nurse, a lawyer, a certified law student, a licensed
clinical social worker, or a licensed marriage and family therapist.
Licensed psychologists, licensed clinical social workers, licensed
marriage and family therapists, and registered nurses who serve as
certification review hearing officers shall have had a minimum of
five years' experience in mental health. Certification review hearing
officers shall be selected from a list of eligible persons
unanimously approved by a panel composed of the local mental health
director, the county public defender, and the county counsel or
district attorney designated by the county board of supervisors. No
employee of the county mental health program or of any facility
designated by the county and approved by the State Department of
Mental Health as a facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation may
serve as a certification review hearing officer.
   The location of the certification review hearing shall be
compatible with, and least disruptive of, the treatment being
provided to the person certified. In addition, hearings conducted by
certification review officers shall be conducted at an appropriate
place at the facility where the person certified is receiving
treatment.