Statutes > California > Wic > 5585-5585.25
5585.20.  This part shall apply only to the initial 72 hours of
mental health evaluation and treatment provided to a minor.
Notwithstanding the provisions of the Lanterman-Petris-Short Act
(Part 1 (commencing with Section 5000)), unless the context otherwise
requires, the definitions and procedures contained in this part
shall, for the initial 72 hours of evaluation and treatment, govern
the construction of state law governing the civil commitment of
minors for involuntary treatment. To the extent that this part
conflicts with any other provisions of law, it is the intent of the
Legislature that this part shall apply. Evaluation and treatment of a
minor beyond the initial 72 hours shall be pursuant to the
Lanterman-Petris-Short Act (Part 1 (commencing with Section 5000)).