Statutes > California > Wic > 5585-5585.25
5585.25.  "Gravely disabled minor" means a minor who, as a result of
a mental disorder, is unable to use the elements of life which are
essential to health, safety, and development, including food,
clothing, and shelter, even though provided to the minor by others.
Mental retardation, epilepsy, or other developmental disabilities,
alcoholism, other drug abuse, or repeated antisocial behavior do not,
by themselves, constitute a mental disorder.