Statutes > California > Wic > 742.10-742.22
742.16.  (a) If a minor is found to be a person described in Section
602 by reason of the commission of an act prohibited by Section 594,
594.3, 594.4, 640.5, 640.6, or 640.7 of the Penal Code, and the
court does not remove the minor from the physical custody of the
parent or guardian, the court as a condition of probation, except in
any case in which the court makes a finding and states on the record
its reasons why that condition would be inappropriate, shall require
the minor to wash, paint, repair, or replace the property defaced,
damaged, or destroyed by the minor or otherwise pay restitution to
the probation officer of the county for disbursement to the owner or
possessor of the property or both. In any case in which the minor is
not granted probation or in which the minor's cleanup, repair, or
replacement of the property will not return the property to its
condition before it was defaced, damaged, or destroyed, the court
shall make a finding of the amount of restitution that would be
required to fully compensate the owner and possessor of the property
for their damages. The court shall order the minor or the minor's
estate to pay that restitution to the probation officer of the county
for disbursement to the owner or possessor of the property or both,
to the extent the court determines that the minor or the minor's
estate have the ability to do so, except in any case in which the
court makes a finding and states on the record its reasons why full
restitution would be inappropriate. If full restitution is found to
be inappropriate, the court shall require the minor to perform
specified community service, except in any case in which the court
makes a finding and states on the record its reasons why that
condition would be inappropriate.
   (b) If a minor is found to be a person described in Section 602 by
reason of the commission of an act prohibited by Section 594, 594.3,
594.4, 640.5, 640.6, or 640.7 of the Penal Code, and the graffiti or
other material inscribed by the minor has been removed, or the
property defaced by the minor has been repaired or replaced by a
public entity that has elected, pursuant to Section 742.14, to have
the probation officer of the county recoup its costs through
proceedings in accordance with this section and has made cost
findings in accordance with subdivisions (c) or (d) of Section
742.14, the court shall determine the total cost incurred by the
public entity for said removal, repair, or replacement, using, if
applicable, the cost findings most recently adopted by the public
entity pursuant to subdivision (c) or (d) of Section 742.14. The
court shall order the minor or the minor's estate to pay those costs
to the probation officer of the county to the extent the court
determines that the minor or the minor's estate have the ability to
do so.
   (c) If the minor is found to be a person described in Section 602
by reason of the commission of an act prohibited by Section 594,
594.3, 594.4, 640.5, 640.6, or 640.7 of the Penal Code, and the minor
* * *
findings of the court made pursuant to subdivisions (a), (b), and (c)
represent the actual damages and costs attributable to the act of
the minor that forms the basis of the finding that the minor is a
person described in Section 602.
   (i) If the parent or parents, after having been cited to appear
pursuant to Section 742.18, fail to appear as ordered, the court
shall order the parent or parents to pay the full amount of the costs
and damages determined by the court pursuant to subdivisions (a),
(b), and (c).
   (j) Execution may be issued on an order issued by the court
pursuant to this section in the same manner as on a judgment in a
civil action, including any balance unpaid at the termination of the
court's jurisdiction over the minor.
   (k) At any time prior to the satisfaction of a judgment entered
pursuant to this section, a person against whom the judgment was
entered may petition the rendering court to modify or vacate the
judgment on the showing of a change in circumstances relating to his
or her ability to pay the judgment.
   (l) For purposes of a hearing conducted pursuant to subdivision
(d), the judge of the juvenile court shall have the jurisdiction of a
judge of the superior court in a limited civil case, and if the
amount of the demand is within the jurisdictional limits stated in
Sections 116.220 and 116.221 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the
judge of the juvenile court shall have the powers of a judge
presiding over the small claims court.
   (m) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the
authority of a juvenile court to provide conditions of probation.
   (n) The options available to the court pursuant to subdivisions
(a), (b), (c), (d), and (k), to order payment by the minor and his or
her parent or parents of less than the full costs described in
subdivisions (a), (b), and (c), on grounds of financial inability or
* * *