Statutes > California > Wic > 742.10-742.22
742.16.  (a) If a minor is found to be a person described in Section
602 by reason of the commission of an act prohibited by Section 594,
594.3, 594.4, 640.5, 640.6, or 640.7 of the Penal Code, and the
* * *
the court may, in its discretion, allow another individual to assist
that parent. In addition, a husband or wife may appear and
participate in the hearing on behalf of his or her spouse if the
representative's spouse has given his or her consent and the court
determines that the interest of justice would be served thereby.
   (g) If the amount of costs and damages sought to be recovered in
the hearing pursuant to subdivision (d) exceeds five thousand dollars
($5,000), the parent or parents may be represented by counsel of his
or her or their own choosing, and the probation officer of the
county shall be represented by the district attorney or an attorney
or nonattorney designee of the probation officer. The parent or
parents shall not be entitled to court-appointed counsel or to
counsel compensated at public expense.
   (h) At the hearing conducted pursuant to subdivision (d), there
shall be a presumption affecting the burden of proof that the
findings of the court made pursuant to subdivisions (a), (b), and (c)
represent the actual damages and costs attributable to the act of
the minor that forms the basis of the finding that the minor is a
person described in Section 602.
   (i) If the parent or parents, after having been cited to appear
pursuant to Section 742.18, fail to appear as ordered, the court
shall order the parent or parents to pay the full amount of the costs
and damages determined by the court pursuant to subdivisions (a),
(b), and (c).
   (j) Execution may be issued on an order issued by the court
pursuant to this section in the same manner as on a judgment in a
civil action, including any balance unpaid at the termination of the
court's jurisdiction over the minor.
   (k) At any time prior to the satisfaction of a judgment entered
pursuant to this section, a person against whom the judgment was
entered may petition the rendering court to modify or vacate the
judgment on the showing of a change in circumstances relating to his
or her ability to pay the judgment.
   (l) For purposes of a hearing conducted pursuant to subdivision
(d), the judge of the juvenile court shall have the jurisdiction of a
judge of the superior court in a limited civil case, and if the
amount of the demand is within the jurisdictional limits stated in
Sections 116.220 and 116.221 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the
judge of the juvenile court shall have the powers of a judge
presiding over the small claims court.
   (m) Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the
authority of a juvenile court to provide conditions of probation.
   (n) The options available to the court pursuant to subdivisions
(a), (b), (c), (d), and (k), to order payment by the minor and his or
her parent or parents of less than the full costs described in
subdivisions (a), (b), and (c), on grounds of financial inability or
for reasons of justice, shall not be available to a superior court in
an ordinary civil proceeding pursuant to subdivision (b) of Section
1714.1 of the Civil Code, except that in any proceeding pursuant to
either subdivision (b) of Section 1714.1 of the Civil Code or this
section, the maximum amount that a parent or a minor may be ordered
to pay shall not exceed twenty thousand dollars ($20,000) for each
tort of the minor.