Statutes > California > Wic > 742.10-742.22
742.14.  (a) A city, county, or city and county may elect, by
ordinance, to have the probation officer of the county recoup for it,
through juvenile court proceedings in accordance with Section
* * *
   (b) A city, county, or city and county that adopts an ordinance
pursuant to subdivision (a) shall include therein a finding or
findings, to be reviewed at least once every three years, of the
average costs per unit of measure incurred by the law enforcement
agency with primary jurisdiction in the city, county, or city and
county in identifying and apprehending a person subsequently
convicted of violation of Section 594, 594.3, 594.4, 640.5, 640.6, or
640.7 of the Penal Code or a minor subsequently found to be a person
described in Section 602 by reason of the commission of an act
prohibited by Section 594, 594.3, 594.4, 640.5, 640.6, or 640.7 of
the Penal Code. A city, county, or city and county that does not
adopt an ordinance pursuant to subdivision (a) may adopt an ordinance
containing the cost finding or findings described in this
subdivision. Findings of costs per unit of measure may include, but
are not limited to, findings of the hourly costs of employee time and
of the costs per mile of operating patrol vehicles.
   (c) If a city, county, or city and county enacts an ordinance
pursuant to Section 53069.3 of the Government Code and enacts an
ordinance pursuant to subdivision (a), the ordinance enacted pursuant
to subdivision (a) shall contain findings, to be reviewed at least
once every three years, of the average cost to the city, county, or
city and county per unit of measure of removing graffiti and other
inscribed material, and of repairing and replacing property of the
types frequently defaced with graffiti or other inscribed material
that cannot be removed cost effectively. A city, county, or city and
county that does not adopt an ordinance pursuant to subdivision (a)
may adopt an ordinance containing the cost findings described in this
subdivision. Findings of costs per unit of measure may include, but
are not limited to, findings of the costs per square inch of removing
painted graffiti or of the costs per item of replacing items that
have been etched.
   (d) A school district, district, or other local public agency may
elect, by formal action of its governing body, to have the probation
officer of the county recoup for it, through juvenile court
proceedings in accordance with Section 742.16, its costs associated
with the defacement by minors of property it owns or possesses by
graffiti or other inscribed material. Upon election, the school
district, district, or other local public agency shall make the cost
findings described in subdivision (c). These cost findings shall be
reviewed at least once every three years, at which time the school
district, district, or other local public agency, by formal action of
its governing body, shall adopt updated cost findings in accordance
with subdivision (c). A school district, district, or other local
public agency may rescind, by resolution, its election to have the
probation officer recoup its costs pursuant to this section.
Immediately after making the election described in this subdivision
and adopting initial or updated cost findings, and immediately after
rescinding said election, the school district, district, or other
local public agency shall cause a certified copy of a document
memorializing the election, rescission, or cost findings to be
forwarded to the clerk of the juvenile court in the county and to the
* * *