Statutes > Connecticut > Title54 > Chap961 > Sec54-126
      Sec. 54-126. Rules and regulations concerning parole. Enforcement. Said Board of Pardons and Paroles may establish such rules and regulations as it deems necessary, upon which such convict may go upon parole, and the panel for the particular case may establish special provisions for the parole of a convict. The chairman of the board shall enforce such rules, regulations and provisions and retake and reimprison any convict upon parole, for any reason that such panel, or the chairman with the approval of the panel, deems sufficient; and the chairman may detain any convict or inmate pending approval by the panel of such retaking or reimprisonment.
      (1949 Rev., S. 8828; 1967, P.A. 152, S. 52; 1972, P.A. 25, S. 2; P.A. 93-219, S. 8, 14; P.A. 04-234, S. 2.)
      History: 1967 act, effective July 1, 1968, provided for enforcement by correction commissioner and added provision for detention by commissioner at end of section; 1972 act amended section to reflect transfer of parole power for entire board or quorum to panels and authorized panels to set special conditions for parole; P.A. 93-219 replaced the commissioner of correction with the chairman of the board as the official responsible for enforcement, recapture and detention, effective July 1, 1994; P.A. 04-234 replaced Board of Parole with Board of Pardons and Paroles, effective July 1, 2004.
      Cited. 132 C. 306. Cited. 162 C. 434. Cited. 170 C. 118. Cited. 171 C. 691; Id., 691. Cited. 172 C. 126.
      Cited. 4 CS 365. Rule of board which conflicted with section 54-128 (a) declared void. 27 CS 439.