Statutes > Connecticut > Title9 > Chap153 > Sec9-452
      Sec. 9-452. Time for making nominations; certification. All minor parties nominating candidates for any elective office shall make such nominations and certify and file a list of such nominations, as required by this section, not later than the sixty-second day prior to the day of the election at which such candidates are to be voted for. A list of nominees in printed or typewritten form shall be certified by the presiding officer of the committee, meeting or other authority making such nomination and shall be filed by such presiding officer with the Secretary of the State, in the case of state or district office or the municipal office of state representative, state senator or judge of probate, or with the clerk of the municipality, in the case of municipal office, not later than the sixty-second day prior to the day of the election. The clerk of such municipality shall promptly verify and correct the names on any such list filed with him, or the names of nominees forwarded to him by the Secretary of the State, in accordance with the registry list of such municipality and endorse the same as having been so verified and corrected. For purposes of this section, a list of nominations shall be deemed to be filed when it is received by the secretary or clerk, as appropriate.
      (November, 1955, S. N106; 1958 Rev., S. 9-128; 1961, P.A. 202; 1963, P.A. 17, S. 76; P.A. 77-188, S. 1, 2; P.A. 83-475, S. 32, 43; P.A. 07-194, S. 12.)
      History: 1961 act provided for filing list with municipal clerk not less than 32, rather than 25, days prior to election; 1963 act entirely replaced prior provisions; P.A. 77-188 changed from five to six weeks time prior to election as deadline for nominating candidates for municipal office and changed from 32 to 38 days prior to election day as deadline for delivering a list of nominees to the clerk of the municipality; P.A. 83-475 amended section to require uniform date of certification of filing, not later than the fifty-fifth day prior to election; P.A. 07-194 changed "fifty-fifth" to "sixty-second" day prior to day of election and added "the municipal office of state representative, state senator or judge of probate", effective July 5, 2007.