As used in this part, unless otherwise specifically provided:
§ 8505. Court security assessment.
(a) All state courts shall assess as part of court costs a supplemental court security assessment not to exceed $10 on each
initial civil filing and on each criminal, traffic or delinquency charge for which there is a conviction or finding of delinquency
or responsibility, or voluntary assessment paid.
(b) Court security assessment funding shall be deposited in a Court Security Fund and maintained separately from the General
Fund of the State. This fund shall provide supplemental funding for personnel, equipment and/or training expenses related
to judicial branch security.
(c) The Chief Justice shall submit a court security needs plan each fiscal year which shall be approved by the Office of Management
and Budget and Controller General.
(d) The funds shall be distributed each fiscal year and shall be based upon the court security needs plan as approved by the
Office of Management and Budget and the Controller General. If the plan includes additional funding for Capitol Police, the
Capitol Police shall use that funding solely for the uses specified in the court security plan.
(e) There shall be no fee increases to the court security assessment pursuant to this section unless authorized by a further
act of the General Assembly.
(f) The court security fund shall be supplemental to existing court security funding and nothing in this section shall diminish
current ongoing budgetary and personnel allocations for judicial branch security services.
"Line," when used as a measure of computation, means 10 words.
Code 1852, § 2833; Code 1915, § 4886; Code 1935, § 5374; 10 Del. C. 1953, § 8501.;