As used in this part, unless otherwise specifically provided:
§ 8504. Fees allowed by court.
A court may, in its discretion, make a reasonable allowance for any service not expressly provided for in this part.
Code 1852, § 2835; Code 1915, § 4888; Code 1935, § 5376; 10 Del. C. 1953, § 8504.;