Statutes > Delaware > Title14 > C005
§ 505. Exemptions; rules and regulations.
(a) Except as otherwise specified in this chapter and title, a charter school is exempt from all provisions of this title except the provisions of Chapter 31 of this title, and all regulations of any board of education of a reorganized school district, although a charter school may elect to comply with 1 or more such provisions.
(b) The Department of Education shall have the authority to promulgate rules and regulations that would further define the application, approval criteria and processes.
70 Del. Laws, c. 179, § 2; 72 Del. Laws, c. 118, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 164, § 6; 73 Del. Laws, c. 313, § 3.;