Statutes > Delaware > Title14 > C005
§ 511. Approval procedure.
(a) An approved charter school application, together with such conditions imposed pursuant to subsection (j) of this section, shall constitute a charter granted to the charter school by the approving authority pursuant to this chapter and shall be governed by the terms of this chapter. Notwithstanding anything in this chapter to the c
* * *
(c) Charter school applications shall be submitted to a local school board or the Department for approval as an approving authority. Whenever a charter school seeks a charter from the Department as approving authority, such approval shall require the assent of both the Secretary and the State Board, as shall any action pursuant to §§ 515 and 516 of this title. The approving authority shall be responsible for approval of the charter school pursuant to this section and for continuing oversight of each charter school it approves.
(d) Potential charter school applicants may engage in discussions with a potential approving authority before submitting an application for approval to establish a charter school.
(e) New charter school applications shall be submitted to an approving authority between November 1 and December 31 for schools to be established and prepared to admit students on or after the second August 1 thereafter. Applications to renew a charter shall be submitted to the approving authority on or before October 15 of the year immediately preceding the calendar year in which the school's current charter term will expire. Charter school applications which propose the conversion of an existing public school, or a part thereof to charter school status, must be submitted to an approving authority on or before October 30 if the application proposes that the newly converted charter school is to be established and prepared to admit students for the next ensuing school year. If the date for submitting an application or commencing the school's instructional program shall fall on a weekend or state holiday, the time for such shall be continued to the first working day thereafter.
(f) Any local school board or the Department with the approval of the State Board may limit the number of applications it will consider in any year or the number of charters it will grant, but within 20 working days after December 31 must hold a public meeting to decide whether or not to consider it. A local school board shall not be required to accept any applications for a charter school unless, by September 1 of each year the school board shall affirmatively vote to accept such applications. The Department of Education with the consent of the State Board of Education may also decide that it will not accept any applications under this chapter provided that it does so annually upon affirmative vote of its board at a public meeting on or before October 1.
(g) If an approving authority decides to consider a charter application, the approving authority must rule on whether to approve the application at a public meeting within 90 working days after December 31.
(h) Within 5 days of deciding to consider an application, the approving authority shall form an accountability committee to review the charter school application. The accountability committee's report to the local school board shall address the approval criteria set forth in § 512 of this title. The committee shall meet with the applicant in the course of its investigation and provide the applicant the opportunity to review and comment on the committee's report 15 days before it is issued to the approving authority. The committee's final report shall be provided to the applicant and be made available to the public.
(i) After giving 15 days public notice, the approving authority shall hold public hearings to assist in its decision whether to approve a charter application.
(j) Subject to any limitations imposed by the approving authority pursuant to subsection (f) of this section, if the application is found by the approving authority to meet the criteria set forth in § 512 of this title, it shall approve the application. The approving authority may approve an application subject to such conditions as the approving authority, in its sole discretion, may deem appropriate to ensure the applicant's continuing compliance with the approval criteria.
(k) If an application is made to the Department or a local board as an approving authority and the charter application is not approved, such decision shall be final and not subject to judicial review.
(l) All applications for a charter shall contain an affirmative representation by the applicant that no later than June 15 immediately preceding the authorized opening date of the school, the applicant shall secure a certificate of occupancy, either temporary or final, for the premises in which the school is to be located, provided that any temporary certificate of occupancy must permit occupancy at the premises by school staff and students for school purposes. If the charter is approved and the charter holder shall subsequently fail to obtain the necessary certificate of occupancy as required by this section, the opening of the school shall be delayed by 1 year from the date previously authorized by the approving authority and the charter shall be placed on probation subject to the terms and conditions imposed by the Department of Education with the consent of the State Board of Education. No waivers are available for this requirement.
(m) A local school board that approves an application for a charter school may do so only on the condition that the charter school is located in and provides all educational and related services, with the exception of transportation services and other K-12 noninstructional services and activities, within the boundaries of the approving local school board's district lines. Once approved, the charter school may not subsequently change its location from the school district specified in its originally approved charter.
* * *