Statutes > Delaware > Title14 > C005
§ 509. School financing.
(a) Charter schools shall be eligible for public funds under procedures established by this section. Notwithstanding that this Code may establish procedures for the funding of a public school choice program and that such program may include charter schools among those schools which students may choose, funding for charter schools shall be as provided in this section.
(b) A charter school shall receive a payment with respect to each of its students equal to:
(1) From the State on or before November 30, the funding equivalent to the Division I staffing, including fractional funding of partial units, excluding funding for a Superintendent, Division II -- All Other Costs and Energy funding, minor capital improvements and school building maintenance funded generated by the annual student unit count conducted on September 30 of each year in accordance with Department of Education regulations. In the case of Division III -- Equalization, a charter school shall receive from the State an amount that is determined by weighting the Division III per unit values that would have been generated by its students had they been counted in their district of residence. In addition, a charter school shall receive a pro-rated portion of any other funds appropriated to the Department of Education that are intended to be allocated on a student, employee or school state share. Furthermore, a charter school which was in operation as of September 15, 1999, shall receive from the state an amount based on the Education Expense and Property Tax Relief Fund allocations to be determined by weighting the funding that would have been generated by its students had they been counted in their district of residence. For the purposes of calculating such funding, each charter school student shall be counted in a separately reported unit count of the charter school, and not counted for any purposes in the student's district of residence. For any partially funded unit generated at a charter school, the charter school is free to negotiate the use of such unit with the chartering district, and other public school districts, in order to purchase central custodial, administrative, clerical, direct teaching or educationally related services. If such an agreement is not negotiated, a payment based on the average State cost per unit shall be payable to both the charter school and the district issuing the charter, provided that the sum of both fractions justifies an additional unit. The State shall advance 75% of the anticipated funding pursuant to this subsection at the beginning of each fiscal year, provided that the charter school has provided the Department of Education with a preliminary roster of its students on or before May 1 of such year, and does not maintain the status of formal review or probation. The status of formal review or probation shall prompt the Department of Education to advance a level of funding appropriate to pending administrative action. A final roster shall be due September 30.
* * *
(e) Local cost per student as used in this section shall be calculated
as follows:
Total Local Operating Expenditure in Preceding Fiscal Year
Total Division I Units minus Spec School Units
Number of Pupils per Unit
Where:
Total Local Operating = Sum of all expenditures
Expenditure in from local sources minus
Preceding FY local expenditures for
tuition minus local expenditures
for debt service minus local expenditures
for Minor Capital Improvement minus local
cafeteria expenditures minus any other
local expenditures deemed by the Secretary
of Education to be inappropriate
for inclusion for the purpose of this chapter.
Division I Units = Division I Units certified by
For each District the Department of Education
or Special School as of September 30th of each
year
Pupils per Unit = Number of Pupils required for
particular unit of funding as
specified in § 1703 of this
title.
(f) For any student, who because of educational need requires services that are appropriately financed pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 6 of this title, either at the outset or subsequent to a decision to enroll in a charter school, the student's district of residence shall remain financially responsible for such student and the charter school shall receive from such district a payment determined in accordance with the provisions of Chapter 6 of this title.
(g) Any payment received by a charter school pursuant to this section may be used for current operations, minor capital improvements, debt service payments or tuition payments.
(h) The Department of Education, in consultation with the Office of Management and Budget, shall annually publish a list of vacant and unused buildings and vacant and unused portions of buildings that are owned by this State or by school districts in this State and that may be suitable for the operation of a charter school. The Department of Education, in consultation with the Office of Management and Budget, shall make the list available to applicants for charter schools and to existing charter schools. The list shall include the address of each building, a short description of the building and the name of the owner of the building.
(i) In return for the receipt by a charter school of state funds allocated directly to the school for extra time, professional development, driver education or disciplinary programs, the school shall provide such programs.
* * *