(a) Candidates for political parties who must file for election in accordance with § 3101 of this title, and who either receive
§ 3306. Supplemental certificates of nomination.
(a) Whenever it shall be determined, subsequent to the dates specified in § 3303 of this title, that a duly nominated candidate
will be unable to serve if elected because of death, physical, mental or other incapacity, the state, county or city (if a
municipality holds its election at the time of the general election) committee shall convene within 24 hours of said determination
to authorize the filing of a supplemental certificate of nomination for a substitute candidate, or to decline to issue such
a certificate. However, in the case of the death of a candidate, said committee may convene within a reasonable period of
time sufficient to have the new candidate's name placed on the ballot, but in no case later than 5 days from the date of death.
(b) Such certificate, if issued, shall be delivered to the officer or officers to whom the original certificate was submitted
no later than 12:00 noon of the day following that meeting at which the certificate was authorized. However, if said meeting
shall occur within 5 days of the day of election, the certificate shall be delivered immediately.
19 Del. Laws, c. 37, § 4; 27 Del. Laws, c. 65, § 4; Code 1915, § 1722; Code 1935, § 1811; 43 Del. Laws, c. 129, § 1; 44 Del. Laws, c. 119, § 1; 47 Del. Laws, c. 274, § 1; 15 Del. C. 1953, § 3306; 60 Del. Laws, c. 412, § 2.;