(a) Candidates for political parties who must file for election in accordance with § 3101 of this title, and who either receive
§ 3302. Party title, figure or device.
(a) The certificates of nomination shall designate a title for the party which the convention or committee represents, together
with any simple figure or device by which its lists of candidates may be designated on the ballot. The figure or title or
device selected and designated by the state conventions or committee of any party shall be used by that party throughout this
State. Only 1 figure or device shall be used by a party at any election. The same title, figure or device shall not be used
by more than 1 party, and the party first certifying a name, title, figure or device to the county departments of elections
shall have prior right to use the same, and provided further that the Democratic Party and the Republican Party shall have
exclusive use of such title and no other party shall use the word "Democratic" or "Republican" or any variation thereof in
its title. Such figure or device may be the figure of a star, an eagle, a plow, or some such appropriate symbol, but the coat
of arms or seal of this State or of the United States or the flag of the United States or of this State shall not be used
as such figure or device.
(b) In case of a division in any party and claim by 2 or more factions to the same party name or title, figure or device,
if the division occurs at a state convention or extends throughout this State, the department of election of the several counties
shall, within 10 days after any one of them has received the certificates of the contending factions, assemble in Dover, with
the State Election Commissioner presiding and having the right to vote in event of a tie, and determine to which faction the
name, title or figure properly belongs, giving the preference to the convention held at the time and place designated in the
call of the regularly constituted party authorities; if, within 5 days after, the other faction presents no other party name
or title, figure or device and certifies the same to the department of election, the latter shall again immediately assemble
and select some suitable title, figure or device for such faction and the name shall be placed above the list of its candidates
on the ballots. If the certificate of the contending factions are not received by the department of election in time for them
to assemble at Dover before publishing the device and list of candidates in the newspapers, then and in that case each department
of elections shall determine for itself which faction shall be entitled to the name, title, figure or device and shall select
a name, title, figure or device for the other faction. In case of division in any party extending only throughout a county,
district or hundred, the department of elections of the county in which such division occurs, upon the receipt of certificates
from the contending factions, shall determine which faction is entitled to the party name, figure or device, and to have their
nominations printed in the proper party column, and should the other faction fail to do so, the department of elections shall
select for them a name or title, figure or device.
19 Del. Laws, c. 37, § 4; 27 Del. Laws, c. 65, § 4; Code 1915, § 1722; Code 1935, § 1811; 43 Del. Laws, c. 129, § 1; 44 Del. Laws, c. 119, § 1; 15 Del. C. 1953, § 3302; 55 Del. Laws, c. 15; 60 Del. Laws, c. 447, §§ 5-7.;