(1) "Drug" includes all medicines and preparations recognized in the United States Pharmacopoeia or National Formulary for
§ 3308. Misbranding of drugs.
For the purposes of this chapter, a drug is deemed to be misbranded:
(1) If it is an imitation of or offered for sale under the name of another drug;
(2) If the contents of the package as originally put up were removed, in whole or in part, and other contents were placed
in such package or if the package fails to bear a statement on the label of the quantity or proportion of any alcohol, morphine,
opium, cocaine, heroin, alpha or beta eucaine, chloroform, cannabis indica, chloral hydrate or acetanilide, or any derivative
or preparation of any such substances contained therein;
(3) If its package or label bears any statement, design or device regarding such article, or the ingredients or substances
contained therein which is false or misleading in any particular way;
(4) If it is included in the definition of misbranding in the Federal Food, Drug and Cosmetic Act.
32 Del. Laws, c. 190, § 4; Code 1935, § 3997; 16 Del. C. 1953, § 3308; 63 Del. Laws, c. 83, §§ 3, 4.;