Paramedic and Other Emergency Medical Service Systems
§ 9807. Paramedics.
(a) A paramedic may provide such paramedic services as are set forth in the paramedic's certificate if such services are provided
under the supervision of a physician, or in any context where voice contact by radio or telephone is monitored by a physician;
and such paramedic may provide advanced life support where authorized to do so by a physician.
(b) If direct voice communication between a physician and a paramedic fails or is technically impossible, the paramedic may
perform any emergency medical service for which the paramedic is certified, in compliance with treatment protocols set forth
by the Board, when the life of the patient is in immediate danger and requires such care for its preservation.
67 Del. Laws, c. 152, § 6; 70 Del. Laws, c. 186, § 1.;