Statutes > Delaware > Title18 > C036
§ 3602. Definitions.
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Affiliation period" means a period of time not to exceed 2 months (3 months for late enrollees) during which a health maintenance organization does not collect premiums and coverage issued is not effective.
(2) "Bona fide association" means, with respect to health insurance coverage offered in Delaware, an association which:
a. Has been actively in existence for at least 5 years;
b. Has been formed and maintained in good faith for purposes other than obtaining insurance and does not condition membership on the purchase of association-sponsored insurance;
c. Does not condition membership in the association on any health status-related factor relating to an individual (including an employee of an employer or a dependent of an employee) and clearly so states in all membership and application materials;
d. Makes health insurance coverage offered through the association available to all members regardless of any health status-related factor relating to such members (or individuals eligible for coverage through a member) and clearly so states in all marketing and application materials;
e. Does not make health insurance coverage offered through the association available other than in connection with a member of the association and clearly so states in all marketing and application materials; and
f. Provides and annually updates information necessary for the Commissioner to determine whether or not an association meets the definition of a bona fide association before qualifying as a bona fide association for the purposes of this chapter.
(3) "Carrier" means an entity subject to the insurance laws and regulations of this State, or subject to the jurisdiction of the Commissioner, that contracts or offers to contract to provide, deliver, arrange for, pay for or reimburse any of the costs of health care services, including a sickness and accident insurance company, a health maintenance organization, a nonprofit hospital and health service corporation or any other entity providing a plan of health insurance, health benefits or health services. "Carrier" also includes any third-party administrator or other entity that adjusts, administers, or settles claims in connection with health benefit plans.
(4) "Church plan" has the meaning given such term under § 3(33) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. § 1002(33)].
(5) "Creditable coverage" means, with respect to an individual, health benefits or coverage provided under any of the following:
a. A group health benefit plan;
b. An individual health benefit plan or individual insurance coverage;
c. Part A or Part B of Title XVIII of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. § 1395 et seq. or 42 U.S.C. § 1395j et seq.];
d. Title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. § 1396 et seq.], other than coverage consisting solely of benefits under § 1928 [42 U.S.C. § 1396s];
e. Chapter 55 of Title 10, United States Code [10 U.S.C. § 1071 et seq.];
f. A medical care program of the Indian Health Service or of a tribal organization;
g. A state health benefits risk pool;
h. A health plan offered under Chapter 89 of Title 5, United States Code [5 U.S.C. § 8901 et seq.];
i. A public health plan as defined in federal regulations;
j. A health benefit plan under § 5(e) of the Peace Corps Act [22 U.S.C. § 2504(e)]. Such term does not include coverage consisting solely of coverage of excepted benefits as defined in subparagraph (10)b. of this section.
(6) "Dependent" means a spouse, an unmarried child under the age of 18 years, an unmarried child who is a full-time student under the age of 25 years and who is financially dependent upon the enrollee and an unmarried child of any age who is medically certified as totally disabled and dependent upon the enrollee.
(7) "Federally eligible individual" means an individual:
a. For whom, as of the date on which the individual seeks coverage under this chapter, the aggregate of the periods of creditable coverage, as defined in this section, is 18 or more months;
b. Whose most recent prior creditable coverage was under a group health plan, governmental plan, church plan or health insurance coverage offered in connection with any such plan;
c. Who is not eligible for coverage under a group health plan, Part A or Part B of Title XVIII of the Social Security Act or a state plan under Title XIX of such act or any successor program, and who does not have other health insurance coverage;
d. With respect to whom the most recent coverage within the period of aggregate creditable coverage was not terminated based on a factor relating to nonpayment of premiums or fraud;
e. Who, if offered the option of continuation coverage under a COBRA continuation provision or under a similar state program, elected such coverage; and
f. Who has exhausted such continuation coverage under such provision or program, if the individual elected the continuation coverage described in subparagraph e. of this paragraph.
(8) "Form" means policies, contracts, riders, endorsements and applications required to be filed with the Commissioner pursuant to §§ 2712 and 6306 of this title.
(9) "Governmental plan" has the meaning given such term under § 3(32) of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 [29 U.S.C. § 1002(32) et seq.] and any federal governmental plan.
(10)a. "Health benefit plan" means any hospital or medical expense policy or certificate, major medical expense insurance policy or certificate, any hospital or medical service plan contract, health maintenance organization or health service corporation subscriber contract or any other similar health contract subject to the jurisdiction of the Commissioner.
* * *