Statutes > Delaware > Title18 > C036
§ 3601. Purpose and scope.
(a) The purpose of this chapter shall be to provide reasonable standardization and simplification of terms and coverages of individual health insurance policies and subscriber contracts of health service corporations to facilitate public understanding and comparison, to eliminate provisions contained in individual health insurance policies and subscriber contracts of health service corporations which may be misleading or unreasonably confusing in connection either with the purchase of such coverages or with the settlement of claims, and to provide for full disclosure in the sale of health insurance coverages. Additionally, the purpose of this chapter is to promote the availability of health insurance coverage to recently uninsured individuals, regardless of their health status or claims experience, and to improve the overall fairness and efficiency of the individual health insurance market.
(b) This chapter notwithstanding, Medicare supplement coverage shall be governed by Chapter 34, Medicare Supplement Insurance Minimum Standards, of this title.
64 Del. Laws, c. 142, § 1; 71 Del. Laws, c. 143, § 1.;