The General Assembly hereby declares the practice of nursing by competent persons is necessary for the protection of the public
§ 1922. Disciplinary proceedings; appeal.
(a) Grounds. -- The Board may impose any of the following sanctions (subsection (b) of this section) singly or in combination
when it finds a licensee or former licensee is guilty of any offense described herein:
(1) Is guilty of fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to procure a license to practice nursing; or
(2) Is convicted of a crime that is substantially related to the practice of nursing; or
(3) Is unfit or incompetent by reason of negligence, habits or other causes; or
(4) Is habitually intemperate or is addicted to the use of habit-forming drugs; or
(5) Is mentally incompetent; or
(6) Whose physical condition is such that the performance of nursing service is or may be injurious or prejudicial to patients
or to the public; or
(7) Has had a license to practice as a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse suspended or revoked in any jurisdiction;
or
(8) Is guilty of unprofessional conduct as shall be determined by the Board, or the wilful neglect of a patient; or
(9) Has wilfully or negligently violated this chapter.
(b) Disciplinary sanctions. --
(1) Permanently revoke a license to practice.
(2) Suspend a license.
(3) Censure a licensee.
(4) Issue a letter of reprimand.
(5) Place a licensee on probationary status and require the licensee to:
a. Report regularly to the Board upon the matters which are the basis of probation.
b. Limit practice to those areas prescribed by the Board.
c. Continue or renew professional education until satisfactory degree of skill has been attained in those areas which are
the basis of the probation.
(6) Refuse a license.
(7) Refuse to renew a license.
(8) Or otherwise discipline.
(c) Procedure. --
(1) When a complaint is filed pursuant to § 8735 of Title 29, alleging a violation of this chapter, the complaint shall be
received and investigated by the Division of Professional Regulation and the Division shall be responsible for issuing a final
written report at the conclusion of its investigation.
(2) The Board shall cause a copy of the complaint, together with a notice of the time and place fixed for the hearing, to
be served upon the practitioner at least 30 days before the date fixed for the hearing. In cases where the practitioner cannot
be located or where personal service cannot be effected, substitute service shall be effected in the same manner as with civil
litigation.
(3) In all proceedings herein:
a. The accused may be represented by counsel who shall have the right of examination and cross-examination.
b. The accused and the Board may subpoena witnesses. Subpoenas shall be issued by the President or the Vice-President of the
Board upon written request and shall be served as provided by the rules of the Superior Court and shall have like effect as
a subpoena issued by said Court.
c. Testimony before the Board shall be under oath. Any member of the Board shall have power to administer oaths for this purpose.
d. A stenographic record of the hearing shall be made by a qualified court reporter. At the request and expense of any party
such record shall be transcribed with a copy to the other party.
e. The decision of the Board shall be based upon sufficient legal evidence. If the charges are supported by such evidence,
the Board may refuse to issue, or revoke or suspend a license, or otherwise discipline a licensee. A suspended license may
be reissued upon a further hearing initiated at the request of the suspended licensee by written application in accordance
with the rules of the Board.
f. All decisions of the Board shall be final and conclusive. Where the practitioner is in disagreement with the action of
the Board, the practitioner may appeal the Board's decision to the Superior Court within 30 days of service or of the postmarked
date of the copy of the decision maile
health, safety and welfare and further finds that the levels of practice within the profession of nursing should be regulated
and controlled in the public interest. In order to safeguard life and health, the general administration and supervision of
the education, examination, licensing and regulation of professional and practical nursing is declared essential, and such
general administration and supervision is vested in the Board of Nursing.
24 Del. C. 1953, § 1901; 54 Del. Laws, c. 153, § 1; 64 Del. Laws, c. 26, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 319, § 2.;