The General Assembly hereby declares the practice of nursing by competent persons is necessary for the protection of the public
§ 1921. Applicability of chapter.
(a) This chapter shall not apply to the following situations:
* * *
(14) Group homes for individuals who have psychiatric disabilities regulated by the State under Chapter 11 of Title 16 and
other community support programs certified by the Division of Substance Abuse and Mental Health, where designated care providers,
who have successfully completed a Board-approved medication training program, assist individuals who have psychiatric disabilities
in the taking of medication, other than by injection, provided that the medication is in the original container, properly
labeled. An annual report by the Administrator of the Program shall be made to the Board of Nursing. The report shall indicate
compliance with guidelines as set forth in the approved course on "Assistance with Self Administration";
(15) The practice of any currently licensed registered nurse or licensed practical nurse of another state who provides or
attends educational programs or provides consultative services within this State not to exceed 14 days in any calendar year.
Neither the education nor consultation may include the provision of patient care, the direction of patient care or the affecting
of patient care policies.
(16) Assisted Living agencies serving elderly persons and adults with physical disabilities regulated by the State under Chapter
11 of Title 16, where designated care providers, who have successfully completed a Board-approved medication training program,
assist individuals residing in licensed assisted living facilities in the taking of medication, other than by injection, provided
that the medication is in the original container, and properly labeled. An annual report by the Administrator of the Program
shall be made to the Board of Nursing. The report shall indicate compliance with guidelines as set forth in the approved course
on "Assistance with Self Administration";
(17) Educators who assist students with medications that are self-administered during school field trips that have completed
a Board of Nursing approved training course developed by the Delaware Department of Education;
(18) Attendants providing basic and ancillary services defined and regulated by the Department of Health and Social Services
in conformity with the Community-Based Attendant Services Act, Chapter 94 of Title 16;
(19) A competent individual who does not reside in a medical facility or a facility regulated pursuant to Chapter 11 of Title
16, may delegate to unlicensed persons performance of health care acts, unless of a nature excluded by the Board through regulations,
provided:
a. The acts are those individuals could normally perform themselves but for functional limitations; and
b. The delegation decision is entirely voluntary.
Nothing contained herein shall diminish any legal or contractual entitlement to receive health care services from licensed
or certified personnel;
(20) The providing of assistance with the self administration of medications to residents of group homes established for individuals
with AIDS, provided that persons providing such assistance have successfully completed a medication training program approved
by the Board. An annual report by the administrator of the program shall be made to the Board of Nursing. The report shall
indicate compliance with guidelines as set forth in the approved course on "Assistance with Self-Administration".
(b) Persons involved in the rendering of electrolysis treatments shall be eligible for licensing under this chapter regardless
of whether the applicant is in compliance with § 1910(6) of this title, or § 1914(6) of this title, so long as such applicants
are in compliance with subdivisions (1) through (5) of either § 1910 or 1914 of this title.
24 Del. C. 1953, § 1920; 54 Del. Laws, c. 153; 57 Del. Laws, c. 634; 57 Del. Laws, c. 668, §§ 9, 10; 64 Del. Laws, c. 26, § 1; 65 Del. Laws, c. 466, § 1; 66 Del. Laws, c. 21, §§ 1, 2; 68 Del. Laws, c. 93, §§ 1-3; 68 Del. Laws, c. 162, § 2; 71 Del. Laws, c. 478, § 2; 73 Del. Laws, c. 32, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 41, § 1; 73 Del. Laws, c. 193, § 3; 74 Del. Laws, c. 260, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 220, § 1.;