Subaqueous lands within the boundaries of Delaware constitute an important resource of the State and require protection against
§ 7205. Permits required.
(a) No person shall deposit material upon or remove or extract materials from, or construct, modify, repair or reconstruct,
or occupy any structure or facility upon submerged lands or tidelands without first having obtained a permit, lease or letter
of approval from the Department. Such permit, lease or letter of approval, if granted, may include reasonable conditions required
in the judgment of the Department to protect the interests of the public. The Department may adopt regulations setting fees
for such permits. If it is determined that granting the permit, lease or approval will result in loss to the public of a substantial
resource, the permittee may be required to take measures which will offset or mitigate the loss. This section shall not apply
to any repairs or structural replacements which are above the mean low tide and which do not increase any dimensions or change
the use of the structure.
(b) The Secretary shall annually prepare a schedule of fees for permits issued pursuant to this section and submit the same
as part of the Department's annual operating budget proposal.
65 Del. Laws, c. 508, § 2; 68 Del. Laws, c. 86, § 9.;