Subaqueous lands within the boundaries of Delaware constitute an important resource of the State and require protection against
§ 7203. Jurisdiction.
(a) The Secretary shall have jurisdiction over any project involving ungranted subaqueous lands owned by the State, and shall
have jurisdiction and authority to convey a fee simple of lesser interest or to grant an easement with respect to all projects
involving these lands. All jurisdiction and authority remaining in the State as to subaqueous lands for which leases have
been made or may be made is invested in the Secretary.
(b) Owners of private subaqueous lands must obtain a permit from the Department before making any use of such lands which
may contribute to the pollution of public waters, infringe upon the rights of the public, infringe upon the rights of other
private owners or make connection with public subaqueous lands.
65 Del. Laws, c. 508, § 2; 68 Del. Laws, c. 76, § 3.;