This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Delaware Land Protection Act."
§ 7503. Purpose.
(a) State agencies may acquire any interest in real property for the following purposes, to carry out and expand on the intent
of the conservation program described in Volume 65, Chapter 212 of the Laws of Delaware:
(1) To protect and conserve all forms of natural and cultural resources;
(2) To protect and conserve the biological diversity of plants and animals and their habitat;
(3) To protect existing or planned parks, forests, wildlife areas, nature preserves or other recreation, conservation or cultural
sites by controlling the use of contiguous or nearby lands;
(4) To preserve sites of special natural, cultural or geological interest;
(5) To connect existing open spaces into a cohesive system of greenways and resource areas;
(6) To provide for public outdoor recreation; and
(7) To allow for water resource conservation.
(b) State agencies may acquire property or rights in real property pursuant to this chapter by the use of direct acquisition
for cash, by purchase money mortgage, by installment sale or by other methods or incentives as determined by the Secretary
after consultation with the Secretary of Finance. State agencies shall not exercise the "right of eminent domain" to carry
out the provisions of this chapter.
67 Del. Laws, c. 352, § 1.;