This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Delaware Land Protection Act."
§ 7506. Powers and duties of the Council.
The Council shall:
(1) Review and recommend to the Department for adoption, after a public hearing, criteria for delineation, and dedication
of open space;
(2) Review and recommend to the Department for adoption, after public hearing, state resource area maps;
(3) Review and recommend to the Department for approval lands for permanent protection according to the adopted state resource
area maps;
(4) Review and recommend to the Department for adoption, a ranking system to establish land acquisition or permanent protection
priorities;
(5) Advise and consult with the Secretary of the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control and with other
state land preservation agencies and staff on preservation matters;
(6) Advise and consult regarding any change from permanently protected status of open space lands acquired or otherwise protected;
(7) Use the "Greenspaces for Delaware's Future" report prepared by the Department in 1990 as a starting point for carrying
out the duties, and purposes of this chapter;
(8) Promote and assist, in conjunction with state agencies, in the development and establishment of creative and innovative
methods to secure the permanent protection of open space including but not limited to:
a. Local and regional land trusts;
b. Conservation and preservation easements on a statewide basis;
c. Purchase of less than fee simple property rights;
d. Program(s) to create financial incentives for private sector contributions to establish operations and maintenance funds
at state resource areas;
(9) Analyze, in conjunction with the Department of Finance, the state and local tax codes and formulate incentives to encourage
landowners and developers to donate or retain ownership of their lands in an undeveloped state;
(10) Coordinate with an interagency working group to be appointed by the Secretary that shall provide technical advice on
all matters relevant to this chapter. At a minimum the working group shall consist of state agency technical staff from the
Department of Agriculture, the Delaware Economic Development Office, and the Divisions of Historical and Cultural Affairs,
Fish and Wildlife, and Parks and Recreation. Non-state agency membership shall be comprised of representatives from each
county government, which may include up to 1 member each from the Planning Department, Parks and Recreation, and or Executive
Office, as determined by the County Executive or Levy Court President. The Secretary shall select a chairperson from among
the members. The group will work to maximize the use of funds, and use of protection methods other than fee simple acquisition
to permanently protect statewide priority projects through utilization of open space criteria and the ranking system adopted
by the Department;
(11) Work with the Department, private nonprofit conservation groups and interested private sector interests to preserve and
protect open space for the benefit of the citizens of the State;
(12) Recommend to the Department for adoption, after public hearing, any rules and regulations as may be necessary to carry
out any provisions of this chapter.
67 Del. Laws, c. 352, § 1; 69 Del. Laws, c. 458, § 1; 77 Del. Laws, c. 236, § 1.;