PART II. CRIMINAL HOMICIDE
§707-701  Murder in the firstdegree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of murder in the first degree ifthe person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of:
(a) More than one person in the same or separateincident;
(b) A law enforcement officer, judge, or prosecutorarising out of the performance of official duties;
(c) A person known by the defendant to be a witnessin a criminal prosecution and the killing is related to the person's status asa witness;
(d) A person by a hired killer, in which event boththe person hired and the person responsible for hiring the killer shall bepunished under this section; or
(e) A person while the defendant was imprisoned.
(2)  Murder in the first degree is a felony forwhich the defendant shall be sentenced to imprisonment as provided in section706-656. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1986, c 314, §49; am L 2001, c 91, §4; amL 2006, c 230, §27]
Cross References
  Acting intentionally and acting knowingly with respect to theresult of conduct, see §702-206.
COMMENTARY ON 707-701
  General analysis.  The aggravated nature and severesanctions traditionally associated with the crime of murder are hardly subjectsof debate today.  The actor in such a crime has disregarded the most highlyheld social values, and has proved oneself an extreme danger to society.  TheCode recognizes the highly aggravated nature of this crime in imposing its mostsevere sanction.
  Several states, and some recent efforts at penal lawrevision, recognize two degrees of murder.[1]  One of the primary reasons forthis distinction is to limit the scope of first degree murder in jurisdictionswhich make it a capital offense.[2]  In states, like Hawaii, where the deathpenalty has been abolished, the above reason for the distinction is no longerapplicable and the continuation of the distinction would be a carryover fromthe older death penalty legislation.
  Under previous Hawaii law, first degree murder required proofof "deliberate premeditated malice aforethought."[3]  For aconviction of murder in the second degree, the Hawaii law required only"malice aforethought."[4]  The Code is in accord with the Model PenalCode in making murder a unified offense which requires that the actor actintentionally or knowingly with respect to the homicidal result.[5]  If aperson has the conscious object of causing the death of another, or if theperson is "practically certain" that the person will cause the death,the person has the requisite culpability for conviction.
  Murder has usually been defined to provide that it can becommitted by extreme recklessness.  In recent codes which do recognize twodegrees of murder, a homicide caused with this lesser degree of mentalculpability has been made murder in the second degree.[6]  The net effect is tochange manslaughter to murder when aggravated circumstances are present. Typically, these formulations hold an individual guilty of murder in the seconddegree if
[h]e recklesslycauses the death of another person under circumstances which manifest a cruel,wicked, and depraved indifference to human life.[7]
* * *