PART II. CRIMINAL HOMICIDE
§707-701  Murder in the firstdegree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of murder in the first degree ifthe person intentionally or knowingly causes the death of:
(a) More than one person in the same or separateincident;
* * *
  Even in its limited formulation the felony-murder rule isstill objectionable.  It is not sound principle to convert an accidental,negligent, or reckless homicide into a murder simply because, without more, thekilling was in furtherance of a criminal objective of some defined class. Engaging in certain penally-prohibited behavior may, of course, evidence arecklessness sufficient to establish manslaughter, or a practical certainty orintent, with respect to causing death, sufficient to establish murder, but sucha finding is an independent determination which must rest on the facts of eachcase.  Limited empirical data discloses that the ratio of homicides in thecourse of specific felonies[31] to the total number of those felonies does notjustify a presumption of culpability with respect to the homicide resultsufficient to establish murder.[32]  There appears to be no logical base forthe felony-murder rule which presumes, either conclusively or subject torebuttal, culpability sufficient to establish murder.[33]
  Nor does the felony-murder rule serve a legitimate deterrentfunction.  The actor has already disregarded the presumably sufficientpenalties imposed for the underlying felony.  If the murder penalty is to beused to reinforce the deterrent effect of penalties imposed for certainfelonies (by converting an accidental, negligent, or reckless killing into amurder), it would be more effective, and hardly more fortuitous, to select acertain ratio of convicted felons for the murder penalty by lot.[34]
  In recognition of the trend toward, and the substantial bodyof criticism supporting, the abolition of the felony-murder rule, and becauseof the extremely questionable results which the rule has worked in otherjurisdictions, the Code has eliminated from our law the felony-murder rule.
  General effect of Code.  The homicide sections of theCode substantially simplify and clarify the law of Hawaii, although the resultsreached by the court or jury in most cases will probably be similar.  Asexplained above, the felony-murder rule has been eliminated.
  Previous Hawaii law provided that a person convicted ofmurder in the first degree shall be imprisoned at hard labor for life notsubject to parole.[35]  A person convicted of murder in the second degree,under previous law, would be sentenced to "imprisonment at hard labor forany number of years but for a term not less than twenty years."[36]  Underthe Code, a convicted defendant will be sentenced to imprisonment for anindeterminate term, the maximum length of which will be life imprisonment withoutparole in four instances set forth in §706-606(a) or life or twenty years asdetermined by the court.[37]  The possibility of eventual parole is madeavailable by the general revision of sentencing in Chapter 706.
  The need for clarification of the law has been implied ratherstrongly by the Supreme Court of Hawaii.  For instance, the court has statedplainly, on a number of occasions, that it is reversible error, in some murdertrials, to instruct the jury in the language of the previous statutory presumptionon "malice aforethought."[38]  Moreover, although the court said that"malice aforethought" was the same as "malice,"[39] it wasnot the same "malice" as that which was defined in the prior penalcode,[40] and it was apparently reversible error in any homicide prosecution toinstruct the jury in the language of the statutory definition.[41] Furthermore, the antiquity and ambiguity of, and the difficulty in dealingwith, the requirement of "malice aforethought" is evident from acursory glance at
* * *