§712-1200 - Prostitution.
PART I. PROSTITUTION AND PROMOTING PROSTITUTION
Cross References
Liability for coercion into prostitution, see chapter 663J.
§712-1200 Prostitution. (1) A personcommits the offense of prostitution if the person engages in, or agrees oroffers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee.
(2) As used in subsection (1), "sexualconduct" means "sexual penetration," "deviate sexualintercourse," or "sexual contact," as those terms are defined insection 707-700.
(3) Prostitution is a petty misdemeanor.
(4) A person convicted of committing theoffense of prostitution shall be sentenced as follows:
(a) For the first offense, when the court has notdeferred further proceedings pursuant to chapter 853, a mandatory fine of $500and the person may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not more thanthirty days or probation; provided that in the event the convicted persondefaults in payment of the $500 fine, and the default was not contumacious, thecourt may sentence the person to perform services for the community asauthorized by section 706-605(1).
(b) For any subsequent offense, a mandatory fine of$500 and a term of imprisonment of thirty days or probation, withoutpossibility of deferral of further proceedings pursuant to chapter 853 andwithout possibility of suspension of sentence.
(c) For the purpose of this subsection, if the courthas deferred further proceedings pursuant to chapter 853, and notwithstandingany provision of chapter 853 to the contrary, the defendant shall not beeligible to apply for expungement pursuant to section 831-3.2 until four yearsfollowing discharge. A plea previously entered by a defendant under section853-1 for a violation of this section shall be considered a prior offense. When the court has ordered a sentence of probation, the court may
* * *