Statutes > Illinois > Chapter735 > 2017 > 073500050HArt_IX_Pt_2
      (735 ILCS 5/Art. IX Pt. 2 heading)
Part 2. Recovery of Rent;
Termination of Certain Tenancies
    (735 ILCS 5/9‑121)
    Sec. 9‑121. Sealing of court file.
* * *
    (c) Mandatory sealing of court file. The court file relating to a forcible entry and detainer action brought against a tenant who would have lawful possession of the premises but for the foreclosure on the property shall be sealed pursuant to Section 15‑1701.
(Source: P.A. 96‑1131, eff. 7‑20‑10.)
    (735 ILCS 5/9‑201) (from Ch. 110, par. 9‑201)
    Sec. 9‑201. Recovery of rent. The owner of lands, his or her executors or administrators, may sue for and recover rent therefor, or a fair and reasonable satisfaction for the use and occupation thereof, by a civil action in any of the following instances:
    1. When rent is due and in arrears on a lease for life or lives.
    2. When lands are held and occupied by any person without any special agreement for rent.
    3. When possession is obtained under an agreement, written or verbal, for the purchase of the premises, and before a deed is given the right to possession is terminated by forfeiture or non‑compliance with the agreement, and possession is wrongfully refused or neglected to be given upon demand, made in writing, by the party entitled thereto. All payments made by the vendee, or his or her representatives or assigns, may be set off against such rent.
    4. When land has been sold upon a judgment of court, when the party to such judgment or person holding under him or her, wrongfully refuses or neglects to surrender possession of the same, after demand, in writing, by the person entitled to the possession.
    5. When the lands have been sold upon a mortgage or trust deed, and the mortgagor or grantor, or person holding under him or her, wrongfully refuses or neglects to surrender possession of the same, after demand, in writing, by the person entitled to the possession.
(Source: P.A. 83‑707.)
    (735 ILCS 5/9‑202) (from Ch. 110, par. 9‑202)
    Sec. 9‑202. Wilfully holding over. If any tenant or any person who is in or comes into possession of any lands, tenements or hereditaments, by, from or under, or by collusion with the tenant, wilfully holds over any lands, tenements or hereditaments, after the expiration of his or her term or terms, and after demand made in writing, for the possession thereof, by his or her landlord, or the person to whom the remainder or reversion of such lands, tenements or hereditaments belongs, the person so holding over, shall, for the time the landlord or rightful owner is so kept out of possession, pay to the person so kept out of possession, or his or her legal representatives, at the rate of double the yearly value of the lands, tenements or hereditaments so detained to be recovered by a civil action.
(Source: P.A. 83‑707.)
    (735 ILCS 5/9‑203) (from Ch. 110, par. 9‑203)
    Sec. 9‑203. Holding over after notice. If any tenant gives notice of his or her intention to quit the premises which are held by him or her, at a time mentioned in such notice, at which time the tenant would have a right to quit by the lease, and does not accordingly deliver up possession thereof, such tenant shall pay to the landlord or lessor double the rent or sum which would otherwise be due, to be collected in the same manner as the rent otherwise due should have been collected.
(Source: P.A. 82‑783.)
    (735 ILCS 5/9‑204) (from Ch. 110, par. 9‑204)
    Sec. 9‑204. Rent in arrears ‑ Re‑entry. In all cases between landlord and tenant, where one‑half year's rent is in arrears and unpaid, and the landlord or lessor to whom such rent is due has the right by law to re‑enter for non‑payment thereof, such landlord or lessor may, without any formal demand or re‑entry, commence an action of ejectment for the recovery of the demised premises. In case judgment is entered in favor of the plaintiff in the action of ejectment before the rent in arrearage and costs of the action are paid, then the lease of the lands shall cease and be determined, unless the lessee shall by appeal reverse the judgment, or by petition filed within 6 months after the entry of such judgment, obtain relief from the same. However, any tenant may, at any time before final judgment on the ejectment, pay or tender to the landlord or lessor of the premises the amount of rent in arrears and costs of the action, whereupon the action of ejectment shall be dismissed.
(Source: P.A. 82‑280.)
    (735 ILCS 5/9‑205) (from Ch. 110, par. 9‑205)
    Sec. 9‑205. Notice to terminate tenancy from year to year. Except as provided in Section 9‑206 of this Act, in all cases of tenancy from year to year, 60 days' notice, in writing, shall be sufficient to terminate the tenancy at the end of the year. The notice may be given at any time within 4 months preceding the last 60 days of the year.
(Source: P.A. 82‑280.)
    (735 ILCS 5/9‑206) (from Ch. 110, par. 9‑206)
    Sec. 9‑206. Notice to terminate tenancy of farm land. In order to terminate tenancies from year to year of farm lands, occupied on a crop share, livestock share, cash rent or other rental basis, the notice to quit shall be given in writing not less than 4 months prior to the end of the year of letting. Such notice may not be waived in a verbal lease. The notice to quit may be substantially in the following form:
    To A.B.: You are hereby notified that I have elected to terminate your lease of the farm premises now occupied by you, being (here describe the premises) and you are hereby further notified to quit and deliver up possession of the same to me at the end of the lease year, the last day of such year being (here insert the last day of the lease year).
(Source: P.A. 82‑280.)
    (735 ILCS 5/9‑206.1)
    Sec. 9‑206.1. Life tenancy termination; farmland leases.
    (a) Tenancies from year to year of farmland occupied on a crop share, livestock share, cash rent, or other rental basis in which the lessor is the life tenant or the representative of the life tenant shall continue until the end of the current lease year in which the life tenant's interest terminates unless otherwise provided in writing by the lessor and the lessee.
* * *