Statutes > Illinois > Chapter810 > 2301 > 081000050HArt_3
      (810 ILCS 5/Art. 3 heading)
ARTICLE 3. NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
      (810 ILCS 5/Art. 3 Pt. 1 heading)
PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
* * *
    (810 ILCS 5/3‑102) (from Ch. 26, par. 3‑102)
    Sec. 3‑102. Subject matter.
    (a) This Article applies to negotiable instruments. It does not apply to money, to payment orders governed by Article 4A, or to securities governed by Article 8.
    (b) If there is conflict between this Article and Article 4 or 9, Articles 4 and 9 govern.
    (c) Regulations of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System and operating circulars of the Federal Reserve Banks supersede any inconsistent provision of this Article to the extent of the inconsistency.
(Source: P.A. 87‑582; 87‑1135.)
    (810 ILCS 5/3‑103)(from Ch. 26, par. 3‑103)
    Sec. 3‑103. Definitions.
    (a) In this Article:
        (1) "Acceptor" means a drawee that has accepted a
     draft.
        (2) "Drawee" means a person ordered in a draft to
     make payment.
        (3) "Drawer" means a person who signs or is
     identified in a draft as a person ordering payment.
        (4) "Good faith" means honesty in fact and the
     observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing.
        (5) "Maker" means a person who signs or is
     identified in a note as a person undertaking to pay.
        (6) "Order" means a written instruction to pay money
     signed by the person giving the instruction. The instruction may be addressed to any person, including the person giving the instruction, or to one or more persons jointly or in the alternative but not in succession. An authorization to pay is not an order unless the person authorized to pay is also instructed to pay.
        (7) "Ordinary care" in the case of a person engaged
     in business means observance of reasonable commercial standards, prevailing in the area in which the person is located with respect to the business in which the person is engaged. In the case of a bank that takes an instrument for processing for collection or payment by automated means, reasonable commercial standards do not require the bank to examine the instrument if the failure to examine does not violate the bank's prescribed procedures and the bank's procedures do not vary unreasonably from general banking usage not disapproved by this Article or Article 4.
        (8) "Party" means a party to an instrument.
        (9) "Promise" means a written undertaking to pay
     money signed by the person undertaking to pay. An acknowledgment of an obligation by the obligor is not a promise unless the obligor also undertakes to pay the obligation.
        (10) "Prove" with respect to a fact means to meet
     the burden of establishing the fact (Section 1‑201(b)(8)).
        (11) "Remitter" means a person that purchases an
     instrument from its issuer if the instrument is payable to an identified person other than the purchaser.
    (b) Other definitions applying to this Article and the Sections in which they appear are:
    "Acceptance"Section 3‑409
* * *
    "Special indorsement"Section 3‑205
    "Teller's check"Section 3‑104
    "Transfer of instrument"Section 3‑203
    "Traveler's check"Section 3‑104
    "Value"Section 3‑303
    (c) The following definitions in other Articles apply to this Article:
    "Bank"Section 4‑105
    "Banking day"Section 4‑104
    "Clearing house"Section 4‑104
    "Collecting bank"Section 4‑105
    "Depositary bank"Section 4‑105
    "Documentary draft"Section 4‑104
    "Intermediary bank"Section 4‑105
    "Item"Section 4‑104
    "Payor bank"Section 4‑105
    "Suspends payments"Section 4‑104.
    (d) In addition, Article 1 contains general definitions and principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this Article.
(Source: P.A. 95‑895, eff. 1‑1‑09.)
    (810 ILCS 5/3‑104) (from Ch. 26, par. 3‑104)
    Sec. 3‑104. Negotiable instrument.
    (a) Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), "negotiable instrument" means an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order, if it:
        (1) is payable to bearer or to order at the time it
     is issued or first comes into possession of a holder;
        (2) is payable on demand or at a definite time; and
        (3) does not state any other undertaking or
     instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the payment of money, but the promise or order may contain (i) an undertaking or power to give, maintain, or protect collateral to secure payment, (ii) an authorization or power to the holder to confess judgment or realize on or dispose of collateral, or (iii) a waiver of the benefit of any law intended for the advantage or protection of any obligor.
    (b) "Instrument" means a negotiable instrument.
    (c) An order that meets all of the requirements of subsection (a), except paragraph (1), and otherwise falls within the definition of "check" in subsection (f) is a negotiable instrument and a check.
    (d) A promise or order other than a check is not an instrument if, at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder, it contains a conspicuous statement, however expressed, to the effect that the promise or order is not negotiable or is not an instrument governed by this Article.
    (e) An instrument is a "note" if it is a promise and is a "draft" if it is an order. If an instrument falls within the definition of both "note" and "draft", a person entitled to enforce the instrument may treat it as either.
    (f) "Check" means (i) a draft, other than a documentary draft, payable on demand and drawn on a bank or (ii) a cashier's check or teller's check. An instrument may be a check even though it is described on its face by another term, such as "money order".
* * *