Statutes > Illinois > Chapter810 > 2301 > 081000050HArt_3
      (810 ILCS 5/Art. 3 heading)
ARTICLE 3. NEGOTIABLE INSTRUMENTS
      (810 ILCS 5/Art. 3 Pt. 1 heading)
PART 1. GENERAL PROVISIONS AND DEFINITIONS
* * *
     signed by the person giving the instruction. The instruction may be addressed to any person, including the person giving the instruction, or to one or more persons jointly or in the alternative but not in succession. An authorization to pay is not an order unless the person authorized to pay is also instructed to pay.
        (7) "Ordinary care" in the case of a person engaged
     in business means observance of reasonable commercial standards, prevailing in the area in which the person is located with respect to the business in which the person is engaged. In the case of a bank that takes an instrument for processing for collection or payment by automated means, reasonable commercial standards do not require the bank to examine the instrument if the failure to examine does not violate the bank's prescribed procedures and the bank's procedures do not vary unreasonably from general banking usage not disapproved by this Article or Article 4.
        (8) "Party" means a party to an instrument.
        (9) "Promise" means a written undertaking to pay
     money signed by the person undertaking to pay. An acknowledgment of an obligation by the obligor is not a promise unless the obligor also undertakes to pay the obligation.
        (10) "Prove" with respect to a fact means to meet
     the burden of establishing the fact (Section 1‑201(b)(8)).
        (11) "Remitter" means a person that purchases an
     instrument from its issuer if the instrument is payable to an identified person other than the purchaser.
    (b) Other definitions applying to this Article and the Sections in which they appear are:
    "Acceptance"Section 3‑409
    "Accommodated party"Section 3‑419
    "Accommodation party"Section 3‑419
    "Alteration"Section 3‑407
    "Anomalous indorsement"Section 3‑205
    "Blank indorsement"Section 3‑205
    "Cashier's check"Section 3‑104
    "Certificate of deposit"Section 3‑104
    "Certified check"Section 3‑409
    "Check"Section 3‑104
    "Consideration"Section 3‑303
    "Draft"Section 3‑104
    "Holder in due course"Section 3‑302
    "Incomplete instrument"Section 3‑115
    "Indorsement"Section 3‑204
    "Indorser"Section 3‑204
    "Instrument"Section 3‑104
    "Issue"Section 3‑105
    "Issuer"Section 3‑105
    "Negotiable instrument"Section 3‑104
    "Negotiation"Section 3‑201
    "Note"Section 3‑104
    "Payable at a definite time"Section 3‑108
    "Payable on demand"Section 3‑108
    "Payable to bearer"Section 3‑109
    "Payable to order"Section 3‑109
    "Payment"Section 3‑602
    "Person entitled to enforce"Section 3‑301
    "Presentment"Section 3‑501
    "Reacquisition"Section 3‑207
    "Special indorsement"Section 3‑205
    "Teller's check"Section 3‑104
    "Transfer of instrument"Section 3‑203
    "Traveler's check"Section 3‑104
    "Value"Section 3‑303
    (c) The following definitions in other Articles apply to this Article:
    "Bank"Section 4‑105
    "Banking day"Section 4‑104
    "Clearing house"Section 4‑104
* * *
    (g) "Cashier's check" means a draft with respect to which the drawer and drawee are the same bank or branches of the same bank.
    (h) "Teller's check" means a draft drawn by a bank (i) on another bank, or (ii) payable at or through a bank.
    (i) "Traveler's check" means an instrument that (i) is payable on demand, (ii) is drawn on or payable at or through a bank, (iii) is designated by the term "traveler's check" or by a substantially similar term, and (iv) requires, as a condition to payment, a countersignature by a person whose specimen signature appears on the instrument.
    (j) "Certificate of deposit" means an instrument containing an acknowledgment by a bank that a sum of money has been received by the bank and a promise by the bank to repay the sum of money. A certificate of deposit is a note of the bank.
(Source: P.A. 87‑582; 87‑1135.)
    (810 ILCS 5/3‑105) (from Ch. 26, par. 3‑105)
    Sec. 3‑105. Issue of instrument.
    (a) "Issue" means the first delivery of an instrument by the maker or drawer, whether to a holder or nonholder, for the purpose of giving rights on the instrument to any person.
    (b) An unissued instrument, or an unissued incomplete instrument that is completed, is binding on the maker or drawer, but nonissuance is a defense. An instrument that is conditionally issued or is issued for a special purpose is binding on the maker or drawer, but failure of the condition or special purpose to be fulfilled is a defense.
    (c) "Issuer" applies to issued and unissued instruments and means a maker or drawer of an instrument.
(Source: P.A. 87‑582; 87‑1135.)
    (810 ILCS 5/3‑106) (from Ch. 26, par. 3‑106)
    Sec. 3‑106. Unconditional promise or order.
    (a) Except as provided in this Section, for the purposes of Section 3‑104(a), a promise or order is unconditional unless it states (i) an express condition to payment, (ii) that the promise or order is subject to or governed by another writing, or (iii) that rights or obligations with respect to the promise or order are stated in another writing. A reference to another writing does not of itself make the promise or order conditional.
    (b) A promise or order is not made conditional (i) by a reference to another writing for a statement of rights with respect to collateral, prepayment, or acceleration, or (ii) because payment is limited to resort to a particular fund or source.
    (c) If a promise or order requires, as a condition to payment, a countersignature by a person whose specimen signature appears on the promise or order, the condition does not make the promise or order conditional for the purposes of Section 3‑104(a). If the person whose specimen signature appears on an instrument fails to countersign the instrument, the failure to countersign is a defense to the obligation of the issuer, but the failure does not prevent a transferee of the instrument from becoming a holder of the instrument.
* * *