Statutes > Indiana > Title22 > Ar4 > Ch11
IC 22-4-11-2 Version a
Experience account; debit balance; rate of contribution; deposits
Note: This version of section amended by P.L.110-2010, SEC.26. See also following version of this section amended by P.L.1-2010, SEC.86.
* * *
    (b) The balance shall include contributions with respect to the period ending on the computation date and actually paid on or before July 31 immediately following the computation date and benefits actually paid on or before the computation date and shall also include any voluntary payments made in accordance with IC 22-4-10-5 or IC 22-4-10-5.5(1) (repealed) for each calendar year, an employer's rate shall be determined in accordance with the rate schedules in section 3.3 or 3.5 of this chapter; and         (2) for each calendar year, an employer's rate shall be two and seven-tenths percent (2.7%) before January 1, 2011, and two and five-tenths percent (2.5%) after December 31, 2010, except as otherwise provided in IC 22-4-37-3, unless and until:
            (A) the employer has been subject to this article throughout the thirty-six (36) consecutive calendar months immediately preceding the computation date; and
            (B) there has been some annual payroll in each of the three (3) twelve (12) month periods immediately preceding the computation date.
    (c) This subsection applies before January 1, 2011. In addition to the conditions and requirements set forth and provided in subsection (b)(2)(A) and (b)(2)(B), an employer's rate shall not be less than five and six-tenths percent (5.6%) unless all required contribution and wage reports have been filed within thirty-one (31) days following the computation date and all contributions, penalties, and interest due and owing by the employer or the employer's predecessors for periods prior to and including the computation date have been paid:
        (1) within thirty-one (31) days following the computation date; or
        (2) within ten (10) days after the department has given the employer a written notice by registered mail to the employer's last known address of:
            (A) the delinquency; or
            (B) failure to file the reports;
        whichever is the later date.
The board or the board's designee may waive the imposition of rates under this subsection if the board finds the employer's failure to meet the deadlines was for excusable cause. The department shall give written notice to the employer before this additional condition or requirement shall apply.
    (d) This subsection applies after December 31, 2010. In addition to the conditions and requirements set forth and provided in subsection (b)(2)(A) and (b)(2)(B), an employer's rate is equal to the sum of the employer's contribution rate determined under this article plus two percent (2%) unless all required contributions and wage reports have been filed within thirty-one (31) days following the computation date and all contributions, penalties, and interest due and owing by the employer or the employer's predecessor for periods before and including the computation date have been paid:
        (1) within thirty-one (31) days following the computation date; or
        (2) within ten (10) days after the department has given the employer a written notice by registered mail to the employer's last known address of:
            (A) the delinquency; or
            (B) failure to file the reports;
whichever is the later date. The board or the board's designee may waive the imposition of rates under this subsection if the board finds the employer's failure to meet the deadlines was for excusable cause.
The department shall give written notice to the employer before this additional condition or requirement shall apply.
    (e) However, if the employer is the state or a political subdivision of the state or any instrumentality of a state or a political subdivision, or any instrumentality which is wholly owned by the state and one (1) or more other states or political subdivisions, the employer may contribute at a rate of:
        (1) one percent (1%), before January 1, 2011; or
        (2) one and six-tenths percent (1.6%), after December 31, 2010;
until it has been subject to this article throughout the thirty-six (36) consecutive calendar months immediately preceding the computation date.
    (f) On the computation date every employer who had taxable wages in the previous calendar year shall have the employer's experience account charged with the amount determined under the following formula:
        STEP ONE: Divide:
            (A) the employer's taxable wages for the preceding calendar year; by
            (B) the total taxable wages for the preceding calendar year.
        STEP TWO: Multiply the quotient determined under STEP ONE by the total amount of benefits charged to the fund under section 1 of this chapter.
    (g) One (1) percentage point of the rate imposed under subsection (c) or (d), or the amount of the employer's payment that is attributable to the increase in the contribution rate, whichever is less, shall be imposed as a penalty that is due and shall be deposited upon collection into the special employment and training services fund established under IC 22-4-25-1. The remainder of the contributions paid by an employer pursuant to the maximum rate shall be:
        (1) considered a contribution for the purposes of this article; and
        (2) deposited in the unemployment insurance benefit fund established under IC 22-4-26.
(Formerly: Acts 1947, c.208, s.1102; Acts 1953, c.177, s.12; Acts 1955, c.317, s.6; Acts 1965, c.190, s.5; Acts 1967, c.310, s.14; Acts 1971, P.L.355, SEC.24.) As amended by Acts 1977, P.L.262, SEC.19; P.L.227-1983, SEC.5; P.L.225-1985, SEC.2; P.L.34-1985, SEC.4; P.L.20-1986, SEC.6; P.L.18-1987, SEC.37; P.L.80-1990, SEC.11; P.L.1-1992, SEC.107; P.L.105-1994, SEC.2; P.L.21-1995, SEC.73; P.L.179-1999, SEC.1; P.L.98-2005, SEC.8; P.L.108-2006, SEC.15; P.L.175-2009, SEC.12; P.L.110-2010, SEC.26.