Statutes > Indiana > Title22 > Ar6 > Ch1
Sec. 12. When used in this chapter and for the purpose of this chapter:
    (a) A case shall be held to involve or grow out of a labor dispute when the case involves persons who are engaged in the same industry, trade, craft, or occupation, or have direct or indirect interests therein, or who are employees of the same employer, or who are members of the same or an affiliated organization of employers or employees, whether such dispute is:
        (1) between one (1) or more employers or association of employers and one (1) or more employees or association of employees;
        (2) between one (1) or more employers or association of employers and one (1) or more employer or association of employers; or
        (3) between one (1) or more employees or association of employees and one (1) or more employees or association of employees;
or when the case involves any conflicting or competing interests in a labor dispute (as defined in subsection (c)) of persons participating or interested therein (as defined in subsection (b)).
    (b) A person or association shall be held to be a "person participating or interested in a labor dispute" if relief is sought against him or it, and if he or it is engaged in the same industry, trade, craft, or occupation in which such dispute occurs, or has direct or indirect interest therein, or is a member, officer, or agent of any association composed in whole or in part of employers or employees engaged in such industry, trade, craft, or occupation.
    (c) The term "labor dispute" includes any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee.
    (d) The term "court of the state of Indiana" means any court of the state of Indiana whose jurisdiction is conferred or defined or limited by statute.
(Formerly: Acts 1933, c.12, s.13.) As amended by P.L.144-1986, SEC.163.
IC 22-6
    ARTICLE 6. LABOR RELATIONS
IC 22-6-1
     Chapter 1. Labor Disputes; Limitations on Issuance of Injunctions
IC 22-6-1-1
Jurisdiction; public policy