Statutes > Kentucky > 141-00 > 018
Page 1 of 1 141.018 Department's authority to interpret and carry out provisions of certain income tax changes made by the 2005 Regular Session and 2006 First <br>Extraordinary Session of the General Assembly -- Authority to promulgate <br>administrative regulations to explain or implement changes. Consistent with the provisions of 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 168 and the provisions of 2006 (1st <br>Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 2, the Department of Revenue shall have the authority to <br>interpret and carry out the provisions and intent of amendments made by the 2005 <br>Regular Session of the General Assembly and the 2006 First Extraordinary Session of the <br>General Assembly relative to the imposition of the tax assessed under this chapter on <br>individuals, entities taxable as individuals, entities taxable under KRS 141.040 and <br>141.0401, the passed-through income of entities taxable under KRS 141.040 and <br>141.0401, entities considered not taxable or exempt from tax, any other entity or taxable <br>unit, and any related item of income, deduction, or credit, and shall promulgate <br>administrative regulations necessary to explain or implement this section. Effective: June 28, 2006 <br>History: Amended 2006 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 70, effective June 28, 2006. -- Created 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 168, sec. 152, effective March 18, 2005. Legislative Research Commission Note (6/28/2006). 2006 (1st Extra Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 73, provides that &quot;unless a provision of this Act specifically applies to an <br>earlier tax year, the provisions of this Act shall apply to taxable years beginning on or <br>after January 1, 2007.&quot; Legislative Research Commission Note (3/18/2005). 2005 Ky. Acts chs. 11, 85, 95, 97, 98, 99, 123, and 181 instruct the Reviser of Statutes to correct statutory references to <br>agencies and officers whose names have been changed in 2005 legislation confirming <br>the reorganization of the executive branch. Such a correction has been made in this <br>section.