Statutes > Louisiana > Cc > Cc1419
Art. 1419. Rights of pursuit of creditor
When there is an administration and a creditor asserts and establishes his claim after payment has been made to other creditors or distribution of the estate in whole or in part has been made to successors pursuant to a court order, the claim of the creditor must be satisfied in the following order: first, from the assets remaining under administration in the estate; next, from the successors to whom distribution has been made; and then from unsecured creditors who received payments, in proportion to the amounts received by them, but in this event the creditor may not recover more than his share.
Acts 1997, No. 1421, §1, eff. July 1, 1999.