Statutes > Louisiana > Cc > Cc1495
Art. 1495. Amount of forced portion and disposable portion
Donations inter vivos and mortis causa may not exceed three-fourths of the property of the donor if he leaves, at his death, one forced heir, and one-half if he leaves, at his death, two or more forced heirs. The portion reserved for the forced heirs is called the forced portion and the remainder is called the disposable portion.
Nevertheless, if the fraction that would otherwise be used to calculate the legitime is greater than the fraction of the decedent's estate to which the forced heir would succeed by intestacy, then the legitime shall be calculated by using the fraction of an intestate successor.
Amended by Acts 1981, No. 442, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1982; Acts 1989, No. 788, §1, eff. July 1, 1990; Acts 1990, No. 147, §1, eff. July 1, 1990; Acts 1995, No. 1180, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1996; Acts 1996, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 77, §1.