Statutes > Louisiana > Cc > Cc1829
Art. 1829. Subrogation by operation of law
Subrogation takes place by operation of law:
(1) In favor of an obligee who pays another obligee whose right is preferred to his because of a privilege, pledge, mortgage, or security interest;
(2) In favor of a purchaser of movable or immovable property who uses the purchase money to pay creditors holding any privilege, pledge, mortgage, or security interest on the property;
(3) In favor of an obligor who pays a debt he owes with others or for others and who has recourse against those others as a result of the payment;
(4) In favor of a successor who pays estate debts with his own funds; and
(5) In the other cases provided by law.
Acts 1984, No. 331, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1985; Acts 1989, No. 137, §16, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 2001, No. 572, §1.