Statutes > Louisiana > Cc > Cc2343
Art. 2343. Donation by spouse of interest in community.
The donation by a spouse to the other spouse of his undivided interest in a thing forming part of the community transforms that interest into separate property of the donee. Unless otherwise provided in the act of donation, an equal interest of the donee is also transformed into separate property and the natural and civil fruits of the thing, and minerals produced from or attributed to the property given as well as bonuses, delay rentals, royalties, and shut-in payments arising from mineral leases, form part of the donee's separate property.
Acts 1979, No. 709, §1; Amended by Acts 1981, No. 921, §1.