Statutes > Louisiana > Cc > Cc518
Art. 518. Voluntary transfer of the ownership of a movable
The ownership of a movable is voluntarily transferred by a contract between the owner and the transferee that purports to transfer the ownership of the movable. Unless otherwise provided, the transfer of ownership takes place as between the parties by the effect of the agreement and against third persons when the possession of the movable is delivered to the transferee.
When possession has not been delivered, a subsequent transferee to whom possession is delivered acquires ownership provided he is in good faith. Creditors of the transferor may seize the movable while it is still in his possession.
Acts 1984, No. 331, §2, eff. Jan. 1, 1985.