Statutes > Louisiana > Ccp > Ccp2721
CHAPTER 4. EXECUTION OF WRIT OF SEIZURE AND SALE
Art. 2721. Seizure of property; notice
A. The sheriff shall seize the property affected by the mortgage, security agreement, or privilege immediately upon receiving the writ of seizure and sale.
B. The sheriff shall serve upon the defendant a written notice of the seizure of the property.
C. Since secured collateral subject to a security interest under Chapter 9 of the Louisiana Commercial Laws need only be reasonably described in the debtor's security agreement, the sheriff shall have no liability to the debtor or to any third party for wrongful or improper seizure of the debtor's or third party's property of the same general type as described in the debtor's security agreement. If necessary, the sheriff shall request the secured creditor to identify the property subject to the security agreement and shall act pursuant to the secured creditor's instructions. The debtor's and other owner's sole remedy for the wrongful or improper seizure of the property shall be for actual losses sustained under R.S. 10:9-625 against the secured creditor on whose behalf and pursuant to whose instructions the sheriff may act.
Acts 1989, No. 137, §18, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 2001, No. 128, §17, eff. July 1, 2001; Acts 2006, No. 498, §1.