Statutes > Louisiana > Ccp > Ccp2821
CHAPTER 2. EVIDENCE OF JURISDICTION AND HEIRSHIP
Art. 2821. Evidence of jurisdiction, death, and relationship
The deceased's domicile at the time of his death, his ownership of property in this state, and all other facts necessary to establish the jurisdiction of the court may be evidenced by affidavits.
The deceased's death, his marriage, and all other facts necessary to establish the relationship of his heirs may be evidenced either by official certificates issued by the proper public officer, or by affidavits.