Statutes > Louisiana > Ccp > Ccp2826
Art. 2826. Definition of certain terms used in Book VI
Except where the context clearly indicates otherwise, as used in the Articles of this Book:
(1) "Residuary legatee" includes a recipient of a universal legacy or a general legacy, and also includes a residuary heir.
(2) "Residuary heir" is a successor who inherits the residue of a testamentary succession in default of a valid disposition thereof by the testator.
(3) "Succession representative" includes an administrator, provisional administrator, administrator of a vacant succession, executor, and dative testamentary executor.
Acts 1997, No. 1421, §3, eff. July 1, 1999.