Statutes > Louisiana > Ccp > Ccp3098
Art. 3098. Priority of appointment
A. When the appointment as administrator or dative testamentary executor is claimed by more than one qualified person, except as otherwise provided by law, preference in the appointment shall be given by the court in the following order to:
(1) The best qualified among the surviving spouse, competent heirs or legatees, or the legal representatives of any incompetent heirs or legatees of the deceased.
(2) The best qualified of the nominees of the surviving spouse, of the competent heirs or legatees, or of the legal representatives of any incompetent heirs or legatees of the deceased.
(3) The best qualified of the creditors of the deceased or a creditor of the estate of the deceased, or a co-owner of immovable property with the deceased.
B. "Best qualified", as used in this Article, means the claimant best qualified personally, and by training and experience, to administer the succession.
Acts 1992, No. 778, §1; Acts 1993, No. 29, §1.