Statutes > Louisiana > Ccp > Ccp4924
Art. 4924. Appeals from justice of the peace courts; district courts with concurrent jurisdiction
A. Appeal from a judgment rendered by a justice of the peace court or a clerk of court shall be taken to the parish court or, if there is no parish court, to the district court of the parish in which the justice of the peace court is situated.
B. The case is tried de novo on appeal. However, a trial de novo, in the district court from the justice of the peace court, is not subject to the jurisdictional limit of the justice of the peace court.
C. No further appeal from the judgment of the parish or district court is allowed.
D. Supervisory jurisdiction of the proceedings in the parish or district court may be exercised by the court of appeal which otherwise would have had appellate jurisdiction.
Acts 1986, No. 156, §1; Acts 1999, No. 678, §1.