Statutes > Louisiana > Ccrp > Ccrp203
Art. 203. Form and contents of warrant
The warrant of arrest shall:
(1) Be in writing and be in the name of the State of Louisiana;
(2) State the date when issued and the municipality or parish where issued;
(3) State the name of the person to be arrested, or, if his name is unknown, designate the person by any name or description by which he can be identified with reasonable certainty;
(4) State the offense charged against the person to be arrested;
(5) Command that the person against whom the complaint was made be arrested and booked; and
(6) Be signed by the magistrate with the title of his office.
The warrant of arrest may specify the amount of bail in noncapital cases when the magistrate has authority to fix bail.