Statutes > Louisiana > Ccrp > Ccrp345
Art. 345. Surrender of defendant
A. A surety may surrender the defendant or the defendant may surrender himself, in open court or to the officer charged with his detention, at any time prior to forfeiture or within the time allowed by law for setting aside a judgment of forfeiture of the bail bond. For the purpose of surrendering the defendant, the surety may 
* * *
G. During the period provided for surrendering the defendant, the surety may request that the officer originally charged with the detention of a felony defendant place the name of the felony defendant into the National Crime Information Center registry. The surety shall pay to that officer a fee of twenty-five dollars for processing the placement. If, after payment of the twenty-five-dollar fee, the name of the defendant is removed from the National Crime Information Center registry without cause during the period provided for surrendering the defendant, the surety shall be relieved of all obligations under the bond.
H. In the case of any fee required under the provisions of this Article, the officer charged with the defendant's detention shall provide the surety with a receipt indicating the amount of the fee collected, the name of the defendant, the purpose of the fee collected, the date and time the defendant was surrendered, the name of the person from whom the fee was collected, and information sufficient to identify any applicable bond.
I. In addition to and notwithstanding any other provision of law, a surety may seek an extension of time to surrender a defendant, or have the judgment of bond forfeiture set aside by filing a motion in the criminal court of record and after contradictory hearing with the district attorney and with proof satisfactory to the court that a fortuitous event has occurred and that the event has made it impossible to perform as required under the contract. A motion seeking relief pursuant to this Paragraph must be filed within three hundred sixty-six days from the date of the fortuitous event, excluding legal delays. The court in its discretion may do any of the following:
(1) Set aside the forfeiture or grant the nullity.
(2) Grant an extension of up to three hundred sixty-six days from the expiration of the initial time period allowed for the surrender of the defendant from the date of the mailing of proper notice of bond forfeiture. If the court grants that extension, judicial interest shall be suspended during that additional time period.
(3) Deny the relief.
J. Regarding bail bond forfeitures for which the notices of bond forfeiture judgments were mailed between February 28, 2005, and September 21, 2005, inclusive, in addition to and notwithstanding any other provision of law, the defendant or the surety may seek an extension of time to surrender a defendant or to have a judgment of bond forfeiture set aside by filing a motion in the criminal court record and after contradictory hearing with the district attorney and with proof satisfactory to the discretion of the court that after reasonable effort to recover the wanted fugitive, the location and return of the wanted fugitive was made impossible by damage sustained during and immediately following Hurricane Katrina or Hurricane Rita. Such motion must be filed within three hundred sixty-six days of the date of the storm, the effect of which gives rise to the request for relief excluding legal delays. A motion seeking relief pursuant to this Paragraph must be filed within three hundred sixty-six days from the date of the fortuitous event, excluding legal delays. The court in its discretion may do any of the following:
* * *