Statutes > Louisiana > Ccrp > Ccrp404
Art. 404. Appointment of jury commission; term of office; oath; quorum; performance of function in the parish of East Baton Rouge by the judicial administrator; performance of function in the parish of Lafourche by the clerk of court
A. Except in the parish of East Baton Rouge:
(1) The jury commission of each parish shall consist of five members, each having the qualifications set forth in Article 401.
(2) In Orleans Parish the jury commission shall be appointed by the judges en banc of the Criminal District Court of the parish of Orleans, and the jury commissioners shall serve at the pleasure of the court. Upon the effective date of the Forty-First Judicial District Court, January 1, 2009, the jury commission shall be appointed by the judges en banc of the Forty-First Judicial District Court, Criminal Division, with the concurrence of the judges en banc of the civil division of the court. The jury commissioners shall serve at the pleasure of the court. In other parishes, the jury commission shall consist of the clerk of court or a deputy clerk designated by him in writing to act in his stead in all matters affecting the jury commission, and four other persons appointed by written order of the district court, who shall serve at the court's pleasure.
(3) Before entering upon their duties, members of the jury commission shall take an oath to discharge their duties faithfully.
(4) Three members of the jury commission shall constitute a quorum.
(5) Meetings of the jury commission shall be open to the public.
B. In the parish of East Baton Rouge the function of the jury commission shall be performed by the judicial administrator of the Nineteenth Judicial District Court or by a deputy judicial administrator designated by him in writing to act in his stead in all matters affecting the jury commission. The judicial administrator or his designated deputy shall have the same powers, duties and responsibilities, and be governed by those provisions of law as presently pertain to jury commissioners which are applicable, including the taking of an oath to discharge their duties faithfully. The clerk of court of the parish of East Baton Rouge shall perform the duties and responsibilities otherwise imposed upon him by law with respect to jury venires, shall coordinate the jury venire process, and shall receive the compensation generally authorized for a jury commissioner.
C. In the parish of Lafourche the function of the jury commission may be performed by the clerk of court of the parish of Lafourche or by a deputy clerk of court designated by him in writing to act in his stead in all matters affecting the jury commission. The clerk of court or his designated deputy shall have the same powers, duties, and responsibilities, and shall be governed by applicable provisions of law pertaining to jury commissioners. The clerk of court of the parish of Lafourche shall perform the duties and responsibilities otherwise imposed upon him by law with respect to jury venires, shall coordinate the jury venire process, and shall receive the compensation generally authorized for a jury commissioner.
Amended by Acts 1975, No. 259, §1; Acts 1993, No. 632, §1; Acts 2007, No. 94, §1.