Statutes > Louisiana > Ccrp > Ccrp482
Art. 482. Alternative offenses; special joinder rules
A. An indictment for theft may also contain a count for receiving stolen things, and the defendant may be convicted of either offense. When two or more persons are jointly indicted for these offenses, any or all of the persons indicted may be found guilty of either of the offenses charged. The district attorney shall not be required to elect between the two offenses charged.
B. An indictment for manslaughter may also contain a count for abortion and the jury may convict of either offense. The district attorney shall not be required to elect between the two offenses charged.
Acts 1988, No. 515, §3, eff. Jan. 1, 1989.
{{NOTE: SEE ACTS 1988, NO. 515, §12.}}