Statutes > Louisiana > Ccrp > Ccrp512
Art. 512. Assignment of counsel in capital cases
When a defendant charged with a capital offense appears for arraignment without counsel, the court shall provide counsel for his defense in accordance with the provisions of R.S. 15:141 et seq. Such counsel must be assigned before the defendant pleads to the indictment, but may be assigned earlier. Counsel assigned in a capital case must have been admitted to the bar for at least five years. An attorney with less experience may be assigned as assistant counsel.
Amended by Acts 1976, No. 653, §2; Acts 2010, No. 861, §2.