Statutes > Louisiana > Ce > Ce505
Art. 505. Spousal witness privilege
In a criminal case or in commitment or interdiction proceedings, a witness spouse has a privilege not to testify against the other spouse. This privilege terminates upon the annulment of the marriage, legal separation, or divorce of the spouses. This privilege does not apply in a criminal case in which one spouse is charged with a crime against the person of the other spouse or a crime against the person of a child including but not limited to the violation of a preliminary or permanent injunction or protective order and violations of R.S. 14:79.
Acts 1992, No. 376, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 1993; Acts 2006, No. 191, §1.