Statutes > Louisiana > Chc > Chc619
Art. 619. Instanter orders of custody
A.(1) A peace officer, district attorney, or employee of the local child protection unit of the department may file a verified complaint alleging facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the child is in need of care and that emergency removal is necessary to secure the child's protection.
(2) After the complaint has been filed, the parent is without authority to place the child with any individual or institution except the department until legal custody is returned to the parent.
B. The court shall immediately determine whether reasonable efforts have been made by the department to prevent or eliminate the need for the child's removal, including whether the department has requested a temporary restraining order pursuant to Article 617 or a protective order pursuant to Article 618. In making and determining reasonable efforts, the child's health and safety shall be the paramount concern. However, the court may authorize the removal of the child even if the department's efforts have not been reasonable.
C.(1) Upon presentation of the verified complaint, the court shall immediately determine whether emergency removal is necessary to secure the child's protection.
(2) If the court determines that the child's welfare cannot be safeguarded without removal, the court shall immediately issue a written instanter order directing that the child be placed in the provisional custody of a suitable relative or other suitable individual capable of protecting the health and safety of the child or taken into the custody of the state. The order shall contain written findings of fact supporting the necessity for the child's removal in order to safeguard his welfare. If the court determines that emergency removal is not necessary to secure the child's protection, the court shall issue a written order denying the request for custody. If custody is given to a suitable relative or other suitable individual, the safety plan shall be made an order of the court and shall direct the provisional custodian to adhere to the conditions of the safety plan. The safety plan shall set forth conditions of contact with parents or other third parties.
(3) If the court determines that emergency removal is not necessary to secure the child's protection, the court shall issue a written order denying the request for custody.
D. An instanter order shall be executed by either an employee of the local child protection unit or any peace officer having territorial jurisdiction over the child.
E. Any peace officer having territorial jurisdiction over the child is authorized to serve a summons upon a parent or caretaker, commanding him to appear at court for a continued custody hearing. The summons shall expressly notify the parent or caretaker that the court may issue a binding order in his absence if he fails to appear. A copy of the summons shall be filed in the record as proof of service. An employee of the local child protection unit shall provide written notice to the parents or caretaker of the date, time, and location of the continued custody hearing.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §6, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1993, No. 634, §1, eff. June 15, 1993; Acts 1995, No. 1095, §2; Acts 1999, No. 449, §1, eff. July 1, 1999; Acts 1999, No. 1215, §1, eff. July 9, 1999; Acts 2001, No. 567, §1; Acts 2005, No. 148, §1; Acts 2006, No. 278, §1.