Statutes > Louisiana > Chc > Chc877
CHAPTER 13. ADJUDICATION
Art. 877. Adjudication hearing; time limitations
A. If the child is continued in custody pursuant to Chapter 5 of this Title, the adjudication hearing shall commence within thirty days of the appearance to answer the petition.
B. If the child is not continued in custody, the adjudication hearing shall commence within ninety days of the appearance to answer the petition.
C. If the hearing has not been commenced timely, upon motion of the child, the court shall release a child continued in custody and shall dismiss the petition.
D. For good cause, the court may extend such period.
Acts 1991, No. 235, §8, eff. Jan. 1, 1992.