Statutes > Maryland > Transportation > Title-21 > Subtitle-11 > 21-1124-2
§ 21-1124.2. Communications Traffic Safety Act.
(a)  Definitions.-
(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Handheld telephone" means a handheld device used to access wireless telephone service.
(3) "9-1-1 system" has the meaning stated in § 1-301 of the Public Safety Article.
(b)  Exceptions to applicability of section.- This section does not apply to:
(1) Emergency use of a handheld telephone, including calls to:
(i) A 9-1-1 system;
(ii) A hospital;
(iii) An ambulance service provider;
(iv) A fire department;
(v) A law enforcement agency; or
(vi) A first aid squad;
(2) Use of a handheld telephone by the following individuals when acting within the scope of official duty:
(i) Law enforcement personnel; and
(ii) Emergency personnel;
(3) Use of a handheld telephone as a text messaging device as defined in § 21-1124.1 of this subtitle; and
(4) Use of a handheld telephone as a communication device utilizing push-to-talk technology by an individual operating a commercial motor vehicle, as defined in 49 CFR Part 390.5 of the Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations.
(c)  Persons prohibited from use of handheld telephone while driving.- The following individuals may not use a handheld telephone while operating a motor vehicle:
(1) A driver of a Class H (school) vehicle that is carrying passengers and in motion; and
(2) A holder of a learner's instructional permit or a provisional driver's license who is 18 years of age or older.
(d)  Prohibited use of handheld telephone while vehicle is in motion.-
(1) This subsection does not apply to an individual specified in subsection (c) of this section.
(2) A driver of a motor vehicle that is in motion may not use the driver's hands to use a handheld telephone other than to initiate or terminate a wireless telephone call or to turn on or turn off the handheld telephone.
(e)  Enforcement as secondary offense.- A police officer may enforce this section only as a secondary action when the police officer detains a driver for a suspected violation of another provision of the Code.
(f)  Penalties.-
(1) A person convicted of a violation of this section is subject to the following penalties:
(i) For a first offense, a fine of not more than $40; and
(ii) For a second or subsequent offense, a fine of $100.
(2) For a first offense under this section, points may not be assessed against the individual under § 16-402 of this article unless the offense contributes to an accident.
(g)  Penalties - Waiver.- The court may waive a penalty under subsection (f) of this section for a person who:
(1) Is convicted of a first offense under this section; and
(2) Provides proof that the person has acquired a hands-free accessory, an attachment or add-on, a built-in feature, or an addition for the person's handheld telephone that will allow the person to operate a motor vehicle in accordance with this section.
[2010, chs. 538, 716.]