Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-450 > Act-305-of-2000 > Section-450-849
UNIFORM ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS ACT (EXCERPT)
Act 305 of 2000
450.849 Standards adopted by other governmental agencies.
Sec. 19.
(1) The department of management and budget may encourage and promote consistency and interoperability with similar standards adopted by other governmental agencies of this state and other states and the federal government and nongovernmental persons interacting with governmental agencies of this state.
(2) If appropriate, the standards established under subsection (1) may specify differing requirements from which governmental agencies and officials of this state may choose in implementing the most appropriate standard for a particular application.
History: 2000, Act 305, Imd. Eff. Oct. 16, 2000