Statutes > Michigan > Chapter-565 > Act-200-of-1945 > Section-565-108
MARKETABLE RECORD TITLE (EXCERPT)
Act 200 of 1945
565.108 Filing slanderous notices of claims; costs awarded to plaintiff.
Sec. 8.
No person shall use the privilege of filing notices hereunder for the purpose of slandering the title to land, and in any action brought for the purpose of quieting title to land, if the court shall find that any person has filed a claim for that reason only, he shall award the plaintiff all the costs of such action, including such attorney fees as the court may allow to the plaintiff, and in addition, shall decree that the defendant asserting such claim shall pay to plaintiff all damages that plaintiff may have sustained as the result of such notice of claim having been so filed for record.
History: 1945, Act 200, Eff. Sept. 6, 1945 ;-- CL 1948, 565.108