Statutes > Minnesota > 609-624 > 609 > 609_04
609.04 CONVICTION OF LESSER OFFENSE.
Subdivision 1.Lesser offense prosecution.
Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included offense, but not both. An included offense may be any of the following:
(1) A lesser degree of the same crime; or
(2) An attempt to commit the crime charged; or
(3) An attempt to commit a lesser degree of the same crime; or
(4) A crime necessarily proved if the crime charged were proved; or
(5) A petty misdemeanor necessarily proved if the misdemeanor charge were proved.
Subd. 2.Conviction; bar to prosecution.
A conviction or acquittal of a crime is a bar to further prosecution of any included offense, or other degree of the same crime.
History:
1963 c 753 art 1 s 609.04; Ex1971 c 27 s 45